Prefontaine Classic Results
|
1996 Results
|
|
(compiled for the Pre Classic by Patrick McKeethen) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100m
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
Olapade Adeniken
|
Nigeria
|
10:13
|
2
|
|
Jon Drummond
|
United States
|
10:16
|
3
|
|
Maurice Greene
|
United States
|
10:18
|
4
|
|
Jeff Laynes
|
United States
|
10:19
|
5
|
|
Leroy Burrell
|
United States
|
10:26
|
6
|
|
Raymond Stewart
|
Jamaica
|
10:32
|
7
|
|
Keith Williams
|
United States
|
11:25
|
|
|
200m
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
Jon Drummond
|
United States
|
20:20w
|
2
|
|
Carl Lewis
|
United States
|
20:22
|
3
|
|
Floyd Heard
|
United States
|
20:34
|
4
|
|
Wendell Gaskin
|
United States
|
20:55
|
5
|
|
Alvin Harrison
|
United States
|
20:58
|
6
|
|
Andrew Tynes
|
Bahamas
|
20:98
|
|
|
400m
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
Calvin Harrison
|
United States
|
44:72
|
2
|
|
Roger Black
|
Great Britain
|
44:77
|
3
|
|
Lamont Smith
|
United States
|
44:95
|
4
|
|
Derek Mills
|
United States
|
45:27
|
5
|
|
Deon Minor
|
United States
|
45:50
|
6
|
|
Anthuan Maybank
|
United States
|
45:52
|
7
|
|
Kevin Little
|
United States
|
45:81
|
8
|
|
Udeme Ekpenyong
|
Nigeria
|
46:60
|
|
|
800m
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
Johnny Gray
|
United States
|
1:44.62
|
2
|
|
Nico Motchebon
|
Germany
|
1:44.90
|
3
|
|
David Kiptoo
|
Kenya
|
1:45.45
|
4
|
|
Rich Kenah
|
United States
|
1:45.67
|
5
|
|
Vincent Mallakwen
|
United States
|
1:47.10
|
6
|
|
Jose Parilla
|
United States
|
1:47.41
|
7
|
|
Jean Destine
|
United States
|
1:49.12
|
8
|
|
Terrence Harrington
|
United States
|
1:49.14
|
|
|
1500m
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
Allan Klassen
|
United States
|
3:42.6 (hand-timed)
|
2
|
|
Jim Sorenson
|
United States
|
3:43.1
|
3
|
|
Dan Browne
|
United States
|
3:43.9
|
4
|
|
Jeff Atkinson
|
United States
|
3:44.7
|
5
|
|
Steve Ave
|
United States
|
3:45.2
|
6
|
|
Nick McFalls
|
United States
|
3:45.8
|
7
|
|
Steve Agar
|
United States
|
3:46.1
|
8
|
|
Jim Howarth
|
United States
|
3:46.5
|
9
|
|
Treg Scott
|
United States
|
3:48.0
|
10
|
|
Maurice Smith
|
United States
|
3:48.1
|
11
|
|
Marcus Dunbar
|
United States
|
3:52.8
|
|
|
Aaron Harding
|
United States
|
DNF
|
|
|
Mile
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
David Kibet
|
Kenya
|
3:52.28
|
2
|
|
Steve Holman
|
United States
|
3:52.86
|
3
|
|
Martin Keino
|
Kenya
|
3:53.03
|
4
|
|
Edgar DeOliveira
|
Brazil
|
3:53.30
|
5
|
|
Marcus O’Sullivan
|
Ireland
|
3:53.81
|
6
|
|
Martin Johns
|
New Zealand
|
3:54.10
|
7
|
|
Graham Hood
|
Canada
|
3:55.07
|
8
|
|
Jason Pyrah
|
United States
|
3:55.14
|
9
|
|
Matt Guisto
|
United States
|
3:55.58
|
10
|
|
Shannon Lemora
|
United States
|
3:58.70
|
11
|
|
Christian Cushing-Murr
|
United States
|
4:01.51
|
12
|
|
Marc Davis
|
United States
|
4:01.96
|
13
|
|
Jens-Peter Herold
|
Germany
|
4:02.41
|
14
|
|
Joao N’Tyamba
|
Angola
|
4:04.04
|
15
|
|
Erik Nedeau
|
United States
|
4:04.08
|
16
|
|
Michael Stember
|
United States
|
4:09.00
|
17
|
|
Steve Scott
|
United States
|
4:10.43
|
|
|
5000m
|
|
|
|
|
Athletes
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
Paul Bitok
|
Kenya
|
13:08.29
|
2
|
|
Daniel Komen
|
Kenya
|
13:10.14
|
3
|
|
Bob Kennedy
|
United States
|
13:12.14
|
4
|
|
Jim Svenoy
|
Norway
|
13:37.18
|
5
|
|
Jeff Schiebler
|
Canada
|
13:39.80
|
6
|
|
Carmac Finnerty
|
Ireland
|
13:46.49
|
7
|
|
Reuben Reina
|
United States
|
13:48.37
|
8
|
|
Jim Spivey
|
United States
|
13:52.65
|
9
|
|
Keith Dowling
|
United States
|
13:55.82
|
10
|
|
Greg Whiteley
|
United States
|
14:39.38
|
|
|
110 Hurdles
|
|
|
|
|
Athletes
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
Allen Johnson
|
United States
|
13.13
|
2
|
|
Larry Harrington
|
United States
|
13.33
|
3
|
|
Robert Reading
|
United States
|
13.35
|
4
|
|
Ubeja Anderson
|
United States
|
13.44
|
5
|
|
Patrick Duffy
|
United States
|
13.68
|
6
|
|
Dan O’Brien
|
United States
|
13.81
|
7
|
|
Terry Reese
|
United States
|
14.16
|
|
|
400 Hurdles
|
|
|
|
|
Athletes
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
Danny Harris
|
United States
|
48.9 (hand-timed)
|
2
|
|
Ken Harnden
|
Zimbabwe
|
49.0
|
3
|
|
Maurice Mitchell
|
United States
|
49.4
|
4
|
|
Joey Woody
|
United States
|
49.8
|
5
|
|
Martin Beck
|
United States
|
50.5
|
6
|
|
Kevin Young
|
United States
|
50.7
|
7
|
|
Tom McGuirk
|
United States
|
51.0
|
|
|
Pole Vault
|
|
|
|
|
Athletes
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark
|
1
|
|
Sergey Bubka
|
Ukraine
|
18-08 1/4
|
2
|
|
Okkert Brits
|
South Africa
|
18-08 1/4
|
3
|
|
Jeff Hartwig
|
United States
|
18-02 1/2
|
3
|
|
Kory Tarpenning
|
United States
|
18-02 1/2
|
3
|
|
Pat Manson
|
United States
|
18-02 1/2
|
3
|
|
Scott Huffman
|
United States
|
18-02 1/2
|
7
|
|
Tim Bright
|
United States
|
18-02 1/2
|
8
|
|
Vasilly Bubka
|
Ukraine
|
17-08 1/2
|
|
|
Long Jump
|
|
|
|
|
Athletes
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark
|
1
|
|
Erick Walder
|
United States
|
26-00 1/4w
|
2
|
|
Joe Greene
|
United States
|
25-08
|
3
|
|
Dan O’Brien
|
United States
|
24-09 3/4
|
|
|
Triple Jump
|
|
|
|
|
Athletes
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark
|
1
|
|
Jerome Romain
|
Dominica
|
55-06 1/2w
|
2
|
|
Brian Weilman
|
Bermuda
|
55-02 1/4
|
3
|
|
Lamark Carter
|
United States
|
54-04w
|
4
|
|
Frank Rutherford
|
United States
|
53-00 3/4w
|
5
|
|
Spencer Williams
|
United States
|
52-07 1/2
|
6
|
|
Edrick Floreal
|
Canada
|
48-07 1/2
|
|
|
Shot Put
|
|
|
|
|
Athletes
|
Affiliation
|
Best Marks
|
1
|
|
John Godina
|
United States
|
67-05 1/4
|
2
|
|
C. J. Hunter
|
United States
|
66-09 3/4
|
3
|
|
Kevin Toth
|
United States
|
66-08
|
4
|
|
Scott Peterson
|
United States
|
62-06 1/2
|
5
|
|
Kjell Ove Hauge
|
Norway
|
62-03 1/4
|
6
|
|
Pete Kaligis
|
United States
|
61-02 1/4
|
7
|
|
Petur Gudmundsson
|
Iceland
|
57-02 1/4
|
|
|
Hammer Throw
|
|
|
|
|
Athletes
|
Affiliation
|
Best Marks
|
1
|
|
Balazs Kiss
|
Hungary
|
262-0
|
2
|
|
Lance Deal
|
United States
|
259-1
|
3
|
|
Sergy Alay
|
Belarus
|
251-10
|
4
|
|
Tore Gustafsson
|
Sweden
|
244-01
|
5
|
|
Juri Tamm
|
Estonia
|
243-01
|
6
|
|
David Popejoy
|
United States
|
233-07
|
7
|
|
Scott McGee
|
United States
|
228-06
|
8
|
|
Jim Driscoli
|
United States
|
228-02
|
9
|
|
Steve Dering
|
United States
|
219-10
|
|
|
High Jump
|
|
|
|
|
Athletes
|
Affiliation
|
Best Marks
|
1
|
|
Charles Austin
|
United States
|
7-08
|
2
|
|
Hollis Conway
|
United States
|
7-04 1/2
|
3
|
|
Randy Jenkins
|
United States
|
7-04 1/2
|
4
|
|
Brian Brown
|
United States
|
7-02 1/4
|
5
|
|
Steve Smith
|
United States
|
7-02 1/4
|
6
|
|
Lambros Papakostas
|
Greece
|
7-02 1/4
|
|
|
Women
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100m
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
Gwen Torrence
|
United States
|
10.96
|
2
|
|
Dannette Young
|
United States
|
11.08
|
3
|
|
Inger Miller
|
United States
|
11.14
|
4
|
|
Carlette Guidry
|
United States
|
11.18
|
5
|
|
Celena Mondie-Milner
|
United States
|
11.28
|
6
|
|
Cheryl Taplin
|
United States
|
11.30
|
7
|
|
Shana Williams
|
United States
|
11.81
|
|
|
400m
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
Cathy Freeman
|
Australia
|
50.4 (hand-timed)
|
2
|
|
Falitat Ogunkoya
|
Nigeria
|
51.0
|
3
|
|
Sandie Richards
|
Jamaica
|
51.2
|
4
|
|
Kim Graham
|
United States
|
52.1
|
5
|
|
Sandra Farmer-Patrick
|
United States
|
52.3
|
6
|
|
Michelle Collins
|
United States
|
52.5
|
7
|
|
Nicole Green
|
United States
|
52.5
|
8
|
|
Yelina Ruzina
|
Russia
|
53.8
|
|
|
1500m
|
|
|
|
|
Athletes
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
Maria Mutola
|
Mozambique
|
4:06.86
|
2
|
|
Suzy Hamilton
|
United States
|
4:08.18
|
3
|
|
Sarah Thorsett
|
United States
|
4:08.53
|
4
|
|
Amy Wickus
|
United States
|
4:09.86
|
5
|
|
Sarah Schwald
|
United States
|
4:09.89
|
6
|
|
Fran Ten Bensel
|
United States
|
4:10.02
|
7
|
|
Anna Brzezinska
|
Poland
|
4:10.13
|
8
|
|
Darcy Arreola
|
United States
|
4:11.46
|
9
|
|
Vicki Huber
|
United States
|
4:11.52
|
10
|
|
Karen Hecox
|
United States
|
4:11.87
|
11
|
|
Carmen Wustenhagen
|
Germany
|
4:14.63
|
12
|
|
Claudette Groenendaal
|
United States
|
4:15.02
|
13
|
|
Leah Pells
|
Canada
|
4:15.11
|
14
|
|
Julie Jenkins
|
United States
|
4:29.80
|
|
|
Michelle Dimuro
|
United States
|
DNF
|
|
|
PattiSue Plumer
|
United States
|
DNF
|
|
|
3000m
|
|
|
|
|
Athletes
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
Sonia O’Sullivan
|
Ireland
|
8:39.33
|
2
|
|
Amy Rudolph
|
United States
|
8:42.40
|
3
|
|
Libbie Johnson
|
United States
|
8:43.32
|
4
|
|
Lynn Jennings
|
United States
|
8:43.72
|
5
|
|
Mary Slaney
|
United States
|
8:51.14
|
6
|
|
Annette Peters
|
United States
|
8:52.28
|
7
|
|
Cheri Goddard
|
United States
|
8:57.52
|
8
|
|
Joan Nesbit
|
United States
|
8:59.40
|
9
|
|
Sylvia Mosqueda
|
United States
|
9:06.26
|
10
|
|
Trina Painter
|
United States
|
9:08.79
|
11
|
|
Kim Jones
|
United States
|
9:10.57
|
12
|
|
Kathy Franey
|
United States
|
9:13.09
|
13
|
|
Liz Wilson
|
United States
|
9:14.78
|
14
|
|
Lucy Nusrala
|
United States
|
9:14.92
|
|
|
100 Hurdles
|
|
|
|
|
Athletes
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
Cheryl Dickey
|
United States
|
12.85w
|
2
|
|
Dionne Rose
|
Jamaica
|
12.90
|
3
|
|
Lavonna Martin-Fioreal
|
United States
|
12.99
|
4
|
|
Michelle Freeman
|
Jamaica
|
13.07
|
5
|
|
Anjanette Kirkland
|
United States
|
13.39
|
6
|
|
Kelly Biair
|
United States
|
13.64
|
7
|
|
Marsha Gulaldo
|
United States
|
13.69
|
|
|
400 Hurdles
|
|
|
|
|
Athletes
|
Affiliation
|
Time
|
1
|
|
Tonja Buford
|
United States
|
55.1 (hand-timed0
|
2
|
|
Trevaia Williams
|
United States
|
55.4
|
3
|
|
Tonya Lee
|
United States
|
56.1
|
4
|
|
Latanya Sheffield
|
United States
|
57.0
|
5
|
|
Pam Brooks
|
United States
|
58.3
|
6
|
|
Tracy Mattes
|
United States
|
58.7
|
|
|
Discus
|
|
|
|
|
Athletes
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark
|
1
|
|
Lisa Marie Vizaniar
|
Australia
|
212-11
|
2
|
|
Daniela Costian
|
Australia
|
205-08
|
3
|
|
Lacy Barnes-Mileham
|
United States
|
198-03
|
4
|
|
Edie Boyer
|
United States
|
197-10
|
5
|
|
Kris Kuehi
|
United States
|
192-08
|
6
|
|
Dawn Dumble
|
United States
|
191-00
|
7
|
|
Pam Dukes
|
United States
|
187-09
|
8
|
|
Melissa Weiss
|
United States
|
180-10
|
9
|
|
Allison Lever
|
Australia
|
172-09
|
10
|
|
Connie Price-Smith
|
United States
|
171-10
|
|
|
Long Jump
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark
|
1
|
|
Shauna Williams
|
United States
|
22-05w
|
2
|
|
Lyudmila Ninova
|
Austria
|
22-03 1/2w
|
3
|
|
Inessa Kravets
|
Ukraine
|
21-09w
|
4
|
|
Larisa Berezhnaya
|
Ukraine
|
21-05 1/4w
|
5
|
|
Renata Nielsen
|
Denmark
|
21-05 1/4
|
6
|
|
Kelly Blair
|
United States
|
21-03 1/4
|
7
|
|
Jackie Edwards
|
Bahamas
|
21-00w
|
8
|
|
Tonya Sedwick
|
United States
|
20-10w
|
9
|
|
Julie Bright
|
United States
|
19-09w
|
10
|
|
Sharon Couch
|
United States
|
19-06 1/2w
|
|
|
Cynthea Rhodes
|
United States
|
Foul
|
|