Prefontaine Classic Results
|
1999 Results
Men
|
100m wind aided (+3.5 m/s) |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
|
1 |
Maurice Greene |
USA (Nike) |
9.84 |
w |
2 |
Bernard Williams |
USA (Barton Cty. CC) |
10.11 |
|
3 |
Tim Harden |
USA (Nike) |
10.12 |
|
4 |
Jon Drummond |
USA (Nike) |
10.14 |
|
5 |
Kareem Streete-Thompson |
USA (Nike) |
10.22 |
|
6 |
Terry Bowen |
USA (Fila) |
10.29 |
|
7 |
Jonathan Carter |
USA (Fila) |
10.44 |
|
|
200m wind aided (3.1m/s) |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
|
1 |
Maurice Greene |
USA (Nike) |
20.06 |
w |
2 |
Koji Ito |
Japan |
20.34 |
|
3 |
Tyree Washington |
USA (Reebok) |
20.40 |
|
4 |
Kevin Little |
USA (USWest) |
20.58 |
|
5 |
Rohsaan Griffin |
USA (Asics) |
20.59 |
|
6 |
Mike Marsh |
USA (SMTC) |
20.66 |
|
7 |
Ramon Clay |
USA (Asics) |
20.71 |
|
8 |
Gentry Bradley |
USA (Nike) |
21.29 |
|
|
400m |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Michael Johnson |
USA |
44.51 |
2 |
Mark Richardson |
Great Britain |
45.26 |
3 |
Sanderlei Parrela |
Brazil |
45.39 |
4 |
Alvin Harrison |
USA(Nike) |
45.55 |
5 |
Milton Campbell |
USA(adidas) |
45.69 |
|
Davien Clark |
USA(Nike) |
DQ |
|
Danny McCray |
USA(Nike) |
DQ |
|
Andre Morris |
USA(Fila TC) |
DQ |
|
800m |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Khadevis Robinson |
USA (SMTC) |
1:46.73 |
2 |
Dave Krummenacker |
USA (adidas) |
1:46.88 |
3 |
Nico Motchebon |
Germany |
1:46.99 |
4 |
Rich Kenah |
USA (Asics) |
1:47.00 |
5 |
Trinity Townsend |
USA (New Balance) |
1:47.99 |
6 |
Al Royster |
USA (SMTC) |
1:48.24 |
7 |
Fred Onyancha |
Kenya |
1:49.19 |
|
Johnny Gray |
USA (SMTC) |
DNF |
|
Mile |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1500m Time |
1 |
Noah Ngeny |
Kenya |
3:52.09 |
3.36.7 |
2 |
Kevin Sullivan |
Canada(Reebok Canada) |
3:53.70 |
3.39.0 |
3 |
Adam Goucher |
USA(Fila TC) |
3:54.17 |
3.38.5 |
4 |
William Tanui |
Kenya |
3:54.76 |
3.38.9 |
5 |
Karl Paranya |
USA(Asics TC) |
3:54.83 |
|
6 |
Martin Keino |
Kenya |
3:54.93 |
3.39.1 |
7 |
Matt Holthaus |
USA(Reebok Enclave) |
3:54.96 |
3.39.2 |
8 |
Steve Holman |
USA(Nike) |
3:55.13 |
|
9 |
Hudson DaSouza |
Unattached |
3:58.15 |
|
10 |
Richie Boulet |
USA(New Balance TC) |
3:58.35 |
|
11 |
Gabe Jennings |
Unattached |
4:00.58 |
|
12 |
Paul McMullen |
USA(Asics TC) |
4:02.70 |
|
13 |
Jason Pyrah |
USA(New Balance TC) |
4:04.07 |
|
14 |
Michael Stember |
Unattached |
4:09.87 |
|
15 |
Mark Hauser |
USA(HSI) |
4:11.78 |
|
|
Sammy Langat |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
|
5000m |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Luke Kipkosgei |
Kenya |
13:17.35 |
2 |
Pablo Olmedo |
Mexico |
13:18.21 |
3 |
Bob Kennedy |
USA (Nike) |
13:18.83 |
4 |
Ryan Wilson |
USA (adidas) |
13:19.60 |
5 |
Alan Culpepper |
USA (adidas) |
13:32.83 |
6 |
Jeff Schiebler |
Canada (Nike) |
13:34.73 |
7 |
Michael Njenga |
Kenya |
13:41.66 |
8 |
Julio Valle |
Mexico |
13:42.57 |
9 |
Adrian Passey |
USA (Nike) |
13:44.97 |
10 |
Sean Kaley |
Canada (Nike) |
13:47.39 |
11 |
Dan Browne |
USA (Army) |
13:53.83 |
12 |
James Menon |
USA (Asics) |
14:19.86 |
13 |
Darrius Burrows |
Great Britain |
14:27.70 |
|
Pascal Dobert |
USA (Nike) |
DNF |
|
Mark Coogan |
USA (New Balance) |
DNF |
|
Ben Andrews |
USA |
DNF |
|
110m Hurdles (wind reading: +2.0 m/s) |
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Larry Wade |
USA (Nike) |
13.12 |
2 |
Reggie Torian |
USA (Asics) |
13.17 |
3 |
Mark Crear |
USA (God's Speed) |
13.28 |
4 |
Allen Johnson |
USA (Nike) |
13.39 |
5 |
Eugene Swift |
USA (New Balance) |
13.48 |
6 |
Dominique Arnold |
USA |
13.56 |
7 |
Dudley Dorival |
USA (Asics) |
13.74 |
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark
|
1 |
Lawrence Johnson |
USA(adidas) |
5.70m (18-08 1/2) |
2 |
Jeff Hartwig |
USA(Nike) |
5.60m (18-04 1/2) |
3 |
Nick Hysong |
USA(Nike) |
5.60m (18-04 1/2) |
3 |
Chad Harting |
USA(Bell Athletics) |
5.60m (18-04 1/2) |
5 |
Dean Starkey |
USA(Nike) |
5.60m (18-04 1/2) |
6 |
Scott Slover |
USA(Reebok Bruin TC) |
5.40m (17-08 3/4) |
6 |
Pat Manson |
USA(US West) |
5.40m (17-08 3/4) |
8 |
Piotr Buchiarski |
Denmark(Oregon) |
5.40m (17-08 3/4) |
|
Scott Hennig |
USA(Reebok) |
NH |
|
Long Jump |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
Wind |
1 |
Kareem Streete-Thompson |
USA(Nike) |
8.02m (26-3 3/4) |
+ 1.6 |
2 |
Erick Walder |
USA(adidas) |
7.95m (26-01) |
+ 2.5 |
3 |
Joe Greene |
USA |
7.93m (26-0 1/4) |
+ 2.0 |
4 |
Shane Hair |
Australia |
7.81m (25-7 1/2) |
+ 3.7 |
5 |
Sean Robbins |
USA(Nike) |
7.81m (25-7 1/2) |
+ 3.0 |
6 |
Gogo Peters |
Nigeria (Oregon Intl) |
7.67m (25-02) |
+ 3.6 |
|
Long Jump Series |
1st
|
2nd
|
3rd
|
4th
|
5th
|
6th
|
|
Kareem Streete-Thompson |
foul
|
foul
|
7.64 [+3.0] |
8.02 [+1.6] |
pass |
7.82 [+4.2] |
|
Erick Walder |
7.62 [+2.1] |
7.75 [+2.4] |
foul |
7.95 [+2.5] |
7.66 [+0.8] |
7.82 [+2.3] |
|
Joe Greene |
7.51 [+2.7] |
foul |
foul |
7.93 [+2.0] |
foul |
foul |
|
Shane Hair |
7.59 [+2.4] |
7.48 [+1.8] |
7.81 [+3.7] |
7.56 [+3.2] |
7.68 [+1.4] |
7.73 [+2.3] |
|
Sean Robbins |
7.71 [+3.6] |
7.81 [+3.0] |
7.59 [+2.1] |
7.72 [+3.7] |
foul |
7.61 [+3.0] |
|
Gogo Peters |
7.26 [+0.9] |
7.26 [+1.6] |
7.55 [+1.4] |
7.47 [+1.4] |
7.67 [+3.6] |
7.57 [+1.9] |
|
Discus Throw |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
1 |
Andy Bloom |
USA(Nike) |
67.06m (220' 0") |
2 |
John Godina |
USA(Reebok Bruin TC) |
66.34m (217' 8") |
3 |
Jason Tunks |
Canada |
63.52m (208' 5") |
4 |
Aleksandr Tammert |
Estonia |
62.46m (204' 11") |
5 |
Kevin Carr |
(Oregon Intl) |
52.52m (172' 4") |
|
Discus Throw Series |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
|
Andy Bloom |
foul |
64.5 |
67.06 |
62.46 |
63.52 |
61.96 |
|
John Godina |
62.68 |
66.34 |
65.84 |
64.48 |
foul |
65.6 |
|
Jason Tunks |
61.28 |
63.52 |
foul |
62.66 |
61.24 |
foul |
|
Aleksandr Tammert |
62.46 |
60.1 |
61.88 |
61.78 |
foul |
62.1 |
|
Kevin Carr |
pass |
pass |
52.52 |
foul |
foul |
foul |
|
Hammer Throw |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
1 |
Lance Deal |
USA(Nike-NYAC) |
79.60m (261' 2") |
2 |
Kevin McMahon |
USA(Reebok Enclave) |
79.26m (260' 0") |
3 |
Scott Boothby |
USA(Club NW) |
65.34m (214' 4") |
4 |
Kyle Daley |
USA(Unattached) |
62.48m (205' 0") |
5 |
Dan Nelson |
USA(Oregon Intl) |
58.18m (190' 10") |
|
Hammer Throw Series |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
|
Lance Deal |
74.78 |
foul |
77.04 |
79.6 |
79.5 |
foul |
|
Kevin McMahon |
73.44 |
72.34 |
77.22 |
73.84 |
foul |
79.26 |
|
Scott Boothby |
64.64 |
65.3 |
65.06 |
65.34 |
63.54 |
64.4 |
|
Kyle Daley |
56.38 |
foul |
58.66 |
foul |
foul |
62.48 |
|
Dan Nelson |
foul |
57.44 |
58.18 |
foul |
foul |
55.86 |
|
Women |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
200m wind reading: (+1.6 m/s) |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Marion Jones |
USA(Nike) |
21.81 |
2 |
Inger Miller |
USA(Nike) |
22.50 |
3 |
Beverly McDonald |
Jamaica(adidas) |
22.53 |
4 |
Fatima Yusuf |
Nigeria |
22.71 |
5 |
Merlene Frazer |
Jamaica(Reebok) |
22.91 |
6 |
Falilat Ogunkoya |
Nigeria(Nike) |
23.02 |
7 |
Chandra Sturrup |
Bahamas |
23.05 |
8 |
Latasha Colander |
USA(Nike) |
23.86 |
|
800m |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Maria Mutola |
Mozambique (Nike) |
2:00.30 |
2 |
Meredith Rainey-Valmon |
USA (Reebok Enclave) |
2:01.91 |
3 |
Tina Paulino |
Mozambique |
2:02.01 |
4 |
Linda Kisabaka |
Germany |
2:02.55 |
5 |
Michelle DiMuro-Ave |
USA (Asics) |
2:04.82 |
6 |
Carmen Wustenhagen |
Germany |
2:05.29 |
7 |
Joetta Clark |
USA (Nike) |
2:06.46 |
8 |
Faith Macharia |
Kenya |
2:07.81 |
9 |
Kathi Rounds |
USA |
2:09.80 |
|
1500m |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Regina Jacobs |
USA (Mizuno) |
4:07.90 |
2 |
Andrea Suldesov‡ |
Czech Republic |
4:10.37 |
3 |
Shayne Culpepper |
USA (adidas) |
4:10.66 |
4 |
Leah Pells |
Canada (Nike) |
4:11.18 |
5 |
Marla Runyon |
USA (Moving Comfort) |
4:11.89 |
6 |
Elva Dryer |
USA (Nike) |
4:12.22 |
7 |
Amy Rudolph |
USA (Reebok) |
4:12.34 |
8 |
Elaine Fitzgerald |
Ireland (Asics TC) |
4:12.43 |
9 |
Kathy Butler |
Canada |
4:16.13 |
10 |
Clare Taylor |
USA (Asics TC) |
4:17.89 |
11 |
Cindy O'Krane |
Canada |
4:18.28 |
12 |
Harig Sidelil |
Ethiopia (Nike) |
4:18.68 |
13 |
Valerie Vaughan |
Ireland |
4:19.06 |
14 |
Becky Wells |
USA (Nike) |
4:20.02 |
15 |
Juli Henner |
USA (Reebok Enclave) |
4:29.95 |
16 |
Malgorzata Rydz |
Poland |
4:35.77 |
|
Katie Crabbe |
USA (Oregon) |
DNF |
|
400m Hurdles |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
Andrea Blackett |
Barbados (Nike) |
55.35 |
2 |
Michelle Johnson |
USA (Tucson Elite) |
55.43 |
3 |
Sandra Glover |
USA |
55.45 |
4 |
Gudrun Arnardottir |
Iceland (Nike) |
56.29 |
5 |
Susan Smith |
Ireland |
56.78 |
6 |
Latasha Colander |
USA (Nike) |
57.64 |
7 |
Tonja Buford-Bailey |
USA (Nike) |
60.22 |
|
Latanya Sheffield |
USA (Sheffield Elite) |
DQ |
|
High Jump |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
1 |
Amy Acuff |
USA(Nike) |
1.93m (6-04) |
2 |
Gwen Wentlund |
USA(Nike) |
1.93m (6-04) |
3 |
Angie Bradburn-Spangler |
USA(Asics TC) |
1.88m (6-02) |
4 |
Karol Jenkins |
Unattached |
1.88m (6-02) |
5 |
Robin Unger |
Unattached |
1.78m (5-10) |
|
High Jump Series |
1.73 |
1.78 |
1.83 |
1.88 |
1.93 |
1.98 |
|
Amy Acuff |
P |
O |
XO |
O |
XO |
XXX |
|
Gwen Wentland |
P |
O |
O |
XXO |
XO |
XXX |
|
Angie Spangler |
P |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
Karol Jenkins |
P |
O |
XO |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
Robin Unger |
O |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
p =pass | 0 = made | x = miss |
|
Shot Put |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
1 |
Connie Price-Smith |
USA(Nike) |
18.86m (61-10 1/2) |
2 |
Teri Tunks |
USA(Nike) |
18.71m (61-4 3/4) |
3 |
Tressa Thompson |
USA(Nike) |
18.19m (59-8 1/4) |
4 |
Dawn Dumble |
USA(Reebok Bruin TC) |
17.66m (57-11 1/4) |
5 |
Nada Kawar |
Jordan(Reebok Bruin TC) |
17.12m (56-02) |
|
Shot Put Series |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Connie Price-Smith |
18.5 |
18.86 |
foul |
foul |
foul |
foul |
|
Teri Tunks |
foul |
18.71 |
foul |
foul |
17.75 |
18.12 |
|
Tressa Thompson |
17.07 |
17.5 |
17.35 |
17.45 |
18.19 |
foul |
|
Dawn Dumble |
16.36 |
17.28 |
17.66 |
17.4 |
foul |
17.06 |
|
Nada Kawar |
16.26 |
16.58 |
16.44 |
16.74 |
17.12 |
16.62 |
|