|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2001 RESULTS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100m wind-aided (+3.7 m/s) |
|
|
Reaction |
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
|
Time |
1 |
|
Patrick Jarrett |
Jamaica |
9.89 |
w
|
-0.042 |
2 |
|
Maurice Greene |
USA |
9.92 |
|
0.156 |
3 |
|
Bernard Williams |
USA |
9.95 |
|
0.012 |
4 |
|
Jon Drummond |
USA |
10.18 |
|
0.116 |
5 |
|
Shawn Crawford |
USA |
10.26 |
|
0.153 |
6 |
|
Bryan Howard |
USA |
10.38 |
|
0.104 |
|
|
Bruny Surin |
Canada |
DNF |
|
0.128 |
|
|
Note: Tim Montgomery (9.92w), later disqualified by the IAAF |
|
|
200m wind +1.3 m/s |
|
|
|
Reaction |
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
|
Time |
1 |
|
Bernard Williams |
USA |
20.18 |
|
0.170 |
2 |
|
Ramon Clay |
USA |
20.33 |
|
0.166 |
3 |
|
Shawn Crawford |
USA |
20.39 |
|
0.192 |
4 |
|
Christopher Williams |
Jamaica |
20.49 |
|
0.154 |
5 |
|
Jon Drummond |
USA |
20.68 |
|
0.152 |
6 |
|
Abdul Aziz Zakari |
Ghana |
20.98 |
|
0.167 |
7 |
|
Kenny Brokenburr |
USA |
DQ |
|
0.163 |
|
|
800m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Patrick Nduwimana |
Burundi |
1:44.93 |
2 |
|
William Chirchir |
Kenya |
1:45.09 |
3 |
|
Khadevis Robinson |
USA |
1:45.15 |
4 |
|
Trinity Gray |
USA |
1:45.35 |
5 |
|
David Kiptoo |
Kenya |
1:45.74 |
6 |
|
Derrick Peterson |
USA |
1:46.01 |
|
|
Rich Kenah |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
James McIlroy |
Ireland |
DNF |
|
|
Mile |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Hicham El Guerrouj |
Morocco |
3:49.92 |
2 |
|
Kevin Sullivan |
Canada |
3:51.82 |
3 |
|
Bernard Lagat |
Kenya |
3:53.14 |
4 |
|
Adil Kaouch |
Morocco |
3:53.40 |
5 |
|
Alan Webb |
USA |
3:53.43 |
6 |
|
Hudson de Souza |
Brazil |
3:54.39 |
7 |
|
Graham Hood |
Canada |
3:54.62 |
8 |
|
Bryan Berryhill |
USA |
3:55.01 |
9 |
|
Youssef Baba |
Morocco |
3:55.10 |
10 |
|
Raymond Yator |
Kenya |
3:55.12 |
11 |
|
Martin Keino |
Kenya |
3:56.87 |
12 |
|
Daniel Zegeye |
Ethiopia |
3:57.92 |
13 |
|
Ibrahim Aden |
Somalia |
4:01.27 |
|
|
Mike Miller |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
Sean Gross |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
Jason Pyrah |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
5000m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Luke Kipkosgei |
Kenya |
13:13.27 |
2 |
|
Leonard Mucheru |
Kenya |
13:14.94 |
3 |
|
Abraham Chebil |
Kenya |
13:17.62 |
4 |
|
Bob Kennedy |
USA |
13:19.02 |
5 |
|
Meb Keflezighi |
USA |
13:23.16 |
6 |
|
Said Berrioui |
Morocco |
13:26.56 |
7 |
|
Ben Maiyo |
Kenya |
13:28.33 |
8 |
|
Mark Carroll |
Ireland |
13:32.28 |
9 |
|
Said El Wardi |
Morocco |
13:32.95 |
10 |
|
Abdi Abdirahman |
USA |
13:33.00 |
11 |
|
Teodoro Vega |
Mexico |
13:34.48 |
12 |
|
Albert Chepkurui |
Kenya |
13:34.61 |
13 |
|
James Getanda |
Kenya |
13:36.90 |
14 |
|
Pablo Olmedo |
Mexico |
13:40.51 |
15 |
|
Nick Rogers |
USA |
13:41.17 |
16 |
|
Nolan Swanson |
USA |
13:45.68 |
17 |
|
Blair Martin |
New Zealand |
13:48.39 |
18 |
|
Brent Hauser |
USA |
13:53.85 |
19 |
|
Ray Hughes |
USA |
13:57.81 |
|
|
Daniel Gachara |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
|
Andrew Walker |
Ireland |
DNF |
|
|
Sammy Langat |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
|
110m Hurdles wind-aided (+3.2 m/s) |
|
|
Reaction |
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
|
Time |
1 |
|
Terrence Trammell |
USA |
13.34 |
w
|
0.176 |
2 |
|
Dawane Wallace |
USA |
13.38 |
|
0.153 |
3 |
|
Mark Crear |
USA |
13.43 |
|
0.180 |
4 |
|
Terry Reese |
USA |
13.56 |
|
0.163 |
5 |
|
Eugene Swift |
USA |
13.62 |
|
0.160 |
6 |
|
Allen Johnson |
USA |
13.68 |
|
0.169 |
7 |
|
Dudley Dorival |
Haiti |
13.69 |
|
0.190 |
8
|
|
Dominique Arnold |
USA |
13.70 |
|
0.159 |
|
|
Discus Throw |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
1 |
|
Virgilijus Alekna |
Lithuania |
67.19m (220-5) |
2 |
|
Jason Tunks |
Canada |
65.72m (215-7) |
3 |
|
Vasily Kaptyukh |
Belarus |
65.24m (214-0)) |
4 |
|
Adam Setliff |
USA |
64.32m (211-0) |
5 |
|
John Godina |
USA |
63.98m (209-11) |
6 |
|
Aleksandr Tammert |
Estonia |
63.89m (209-7) |
7 |
|
Andy Bloom |
USA |
63.17m (207-3) |
8 |
|
Gabor Mate |
Hungary |
62.27m (204-3) |
9 |
|
Doug Reynolds |
USA |
60.61m (198-10) |
|
Discus Series |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
|
Virgilijus Alikna |
66.10 |
65.34 |
66.11 |
64.77 |
67.19 |
FOUL |
|
Jason Tunks |
63.93 |
65.51 |
65.66 |
65.72 |
65.22 |
FOUL |
|
Vasily Kaptyukh |
63.62 |
63.31 |
63.67 |
62.61 |
65.24 |
64.79 |
|
Adam Setliff |
64.32 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
63.19 |
63.98 |
FOUL |
|
John Godina |
62.20 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
61.25 |
63.01 |
63.98 |
|
Aleksandr Tammert |
59.62 |
63.69 |
FOUL |
62.43 |
63.89 |
63.74 |
|
Andy Bloom |
59.63 |
62.13 |
63.17 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
FOUL |
|
Gabor Mate |
61.62 |
59.33 |
62.27 |
60.38 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
|
Doug Reynolds |
FOUL |
FOUL |
60.61 |
— |
— |
— |
|
|
Women |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
200m (Combined times — 2 sections) |
|
|
Reaction |
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
Wind |
Time |
1 |
|
Juliet Campbell |
Jamaica |
22.75w |
+3.3 |
0.179 |
2 |
|
Latasha Colander-Richardson |
USA |
22.87w |
+3.3 |
0.323 |
3 |
|
Torri Edwards |
USA |
23.00w |
+3.3 |
0.179 |
4 |
|
Chandra Sturrup |
Bahamas |
23.03 |
+0.9 |
0.183 |
5 |
|
Christine Arron |
France |
23.42 |
+0.9 |
0.198 |
6 |
|
Nova Peris |
Australia |
23.44w |
+3.3 |
0.317 |
7 |
|
Chryste Gaines |
USA |
23.50 |
+0.9 |
0.162 |
8 |
|
Inger Miller |
USA |
23.50w |
+3.3 |
0.122 |
9 |
|
Falilat Ogunkoya |
Nigeria |
23.79 |
+0.9 |
0.180 |
10 |
|
Fatima Yussuf |
Nigeria |
23.85 |
+0.9 |
0.289 |
|
|
Note: Marion Jones (22.26w), later disqualified by the IAAF |
|
|
800m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Maria Mutola |
Mozambique |
1:58.90 |
2 |
|
Tina Paulino |
Mozambique |
1:59.68 |
3 |
|
Laetitia Vriesde |
Suriname |
2:00.33 |
4 |
|
Diane Cummins |
Canada |
2:00.78 |
5 |
|
Charmaine Howell |
Jamaica |
2:00.95 |
6 |
|
Liz Diaz |
USA |
2:06.04 |
7 |
|
Christie Cesar |
USA |
2:07.96 |
|
|
Janette Davis |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
1500m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Suzy Favor Hamilton |
USA |
4:06.93 |
2 |
|
Lyudmila Vasilyeva |
Russia |
4:09.75 |
3 |
|
Lidia Chojecka |
Poland |
4:09.88 |
4 |
|
Shayne Culpepper |
USA |
4:10.36 |
5 |
|
Mardrea Hyman |
Jamaica |
4:10.46 |
6 |
|
Sinead Delahunty |
Ireland |
4:11.04 |
7 |
|
Cheri Kenah |
USA |
4:11.86 |
8 |
|
Sarah Schwald |
USA |
4:12.31 |
9 |
|
Janet Trujillo |
USA |
4:13.08 |
10 |
|
Robyn Meagher |
Canada |
4:30.05 |
|
|
Leah Pells |
Canada |
DNF |
|
|
Annette Mosey |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
3000m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Marla Runyan |
USA |
8:44.69 |
2 |
|
Kathy Butler |
Great Britain |
8:46.01 |
3 |
|
Elva Dryer |
USA |
8:46.09 |
4 |
|
Collette Liss |
USA |
8:55.51 |
5 |
|
Clare Taylor |
USA |
9:00.39 |
6 |
|
Jen Rhines |
USA |
9:01.30 |
7 |
|
Annette Peters |
USA |
9:03.03 |
8 |
|
Jenny Crain |
USA |
9:07.86 |
9 |
|
Carrie Tollefson |
USA |
9:09.05 |
10 |
|
Courtney Babcock |
USA |
9:13.06 |
11 |
|
Marie Davis |
USA |
9:13.45 |
12 |
|
Lisa Nye |
USA |
9:15.80 |
13 |
|
Nicole Jefferson |
USA |
9:29.42 |
|
|
Katie Crabb |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
100m Hurdles wind 0.0 m/s |
|
|
Reaction |
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
Time |
1 |
|
Deloreen Ennis-London |
USA |
12.68 |
0.180 |
2 |
|
Gail Devers |
USA |
12.69 |
0.186 |
3 |
|
Anjanette Kirkland |
USA |
12.88 |
0.157 |
4 |
|
Michelle Freeman |
Jamaica |
12.90 |
0.175 |
5 |
|
Vonnette Dixon |
Jamaica |
12.96 |
0.178 |
6 |
|
Dionne Rose |
Jamaica |
13.02 |
0.152 |
7 |
|
Sharon Couch |
USA |
13.36 |
0.181 |
|
|
High Jump |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
1 |
|
Amy Acuff |
USA |
1.98m (6-6) |
2 |
|
Kajsa Bergqvist |
Sweden |
1.95m (6-4 3/4) |
3 |
|
Dora Gyorffy |
Hungary |
1.92m (6-3 1/2) |
4 |
|
Erin Aldrich |
USA |
1.89m (6-2 1/4) |
5 |
|
Karol Damon |
USA |
1.85m (6-0 3/4) |
6 |
|
Gwen Wentland |
USA |
1.85m (6-0 3/4) |
7 |
|
Nicole Forrester |
Canada |
1.85m (6-0 3/4) |
|
High Jump Series |
1.80 |
1.85 |
1.89 |
1.92 |
1.95 |
1.98 |
|
Amy Acuff |
O |
O |
O |
O |
O |
XO |
|
Kajsa Bergqvist |
O |
O |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
Dora Gyorffy |
O |
O |
XXO |
O |
XXP |
X |
|
Erin Aldrich |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
Karol Damon |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
Gwen Wentland |
XO |
XO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
Nicole Forrester |
O |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
P = pass | O = made | X = miss |
|
|
|
Pole Vault
| | |
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark
|
1 |
|
Stacy Dragila |
USA |
4.61m (15-01 1/2) |
2 |
|
Tatiana Grigorieva |
Australia |
4.41m (14-05 1/2) |
3 |
|
Melissa Mueller |
USA |
4.31m (14-01 3/4) |
3 |
|
Kellie Suttle |
USA |
4.31m (14-01 3/4) |
5 |
|
Doris Auer |
Austria |
4.31m (14-01 3/4) |
6 |
|
Vala Flosadottir |
Iceland |
4.21m (13-09 3/4) |
7 |
|
Nastja Ryshich |
Germany |
4.11m (13-05 3/4) |
8 |
|
Mary Sauer |
USA |
4.11m (13-05 3/4) |
|
Pole Vault Series |
4.11 |
4.21 |
4.31 |
4.41 |
4.51 |
4.61 |
4.71 |
|
Stacy Dragila |
XO |
XO |
XO |
O |
XO |
O |
XXX |
|
Tatiana Grigorieva |
XO |
XO |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
Melissa Mueller |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
Kellie Suttle |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
Doris Auer |
O |
XO |
XO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
Vala Flosadottir |
O |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
|
Nastja Ryshich |
XO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mary Sauer |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
|
|
P = pass | O = made | X = miss |
|
|