|
|
2004 RESULTS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100m wind +1.8 m/s |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Shawn Crawford |
USA |
9.88 |
(Hayward Field & Pre Classic Record) |
2 |
|
Maurice Greene |
USA |
9.93 |
|
3 |
|
John Capel |
USA |
9.95 |
|
4 |
|
Mickey Grimes |
USA |
10.04 |
|
5 |
|
Leonard Scott |
USA |
10.14 |
|
6 |
|
Rae Edwards |
USA |
10.18 |
|
7
|
|
Justin Gatlin |
USA |
10.19
|
|
|
|
Note: Tim Montgomery (10.17), later disqualified by the IAAF |
|
|
1500m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Charlie Gruber |
USA |
3:37.23 |
2 |
|
Said Ahmed |
USA |
3:37.49 |
3 |
|
Michael Stember |
USA |
3:37.75 |
4 |
|
Jason Lunn |
USA |
3:37.79 |
5 |
|
Nate Brannen |
Canada |
3:39.05 |
6 |
|
Rob Myers |
USA |
3:39.60 |
7 |
|
Chris Lukezic |
USA |
3:39.90 |
8 |
|
Jeremy Huffman |
USA |
3:41.14 |
9 |
|
Adam Goucher |
USA |
3:41.21 |
10 |
|
Jorge Torres |
USA |
3:41.29 |
11 |
|
Luke Watson |
USA |
3:42.43 |
12 |
|
Nathan Robison |
USA |
3:43.35 |
13 |
|
Gabe Jennings |
USA |
3:43.95 |
|
|
Bryan Berryhill |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
Joseph Mwai |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
|
Brayce Forsha |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
Seneca Lassiter |
USA |
DNS |
|
|
Mile |
|
Mile |
|
1500 |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
|
Time |
|
1 |
|
Alan Webb |
USA |
3:50.85 |
|
3:34.42* |
(*Hayward Field & Pre Classic Record) |
2 |
|
Nick Willis |
New Zealand |
3:53.51 |
|
3:38.20 |
|
3 |
|
Elkanah Angwenyi |
Kenya |
3:54.52 |
|
3:38.66 |
|
4 |
|
Kevin Sullivan |
Canada |
3:58.35 |
|
3:43.02 |
|
5 |
|
Paul McMullen |
USA |
3:58.60 |
|
3:42.83 |
|
6 |
|
Julius Achon |
USA |
3:58.66 |
|
3:43.56 |
|
7 |
|
Steve Slattery |
USA |
3:59.78 |
|
3:42.88 |
|
8 |
|
Aaron Lanzel |
USA |
3:59.88 |
|
3:43.93 |
|
9 |
|
Jonathan Riley |
USA |
4:00.55 |
|
3:43.60 |
|
10 |
|
Ray Hughes |
USA |
4:00.87 |
|
3:43.44 |
|
11 |
|
Nick Symmonds |
USA |
4:09.83 |
|
3:52.36 |
|
12 |
|
Joel Atwater |
USA |
4:13.72 |
|
3:54.49 |
|
|
|
Laban Rotich |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
|
|
|
|
Simon Kimata |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
|
|
|
|
Mike Miller |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
|
|
|
5000m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Joseph Koskei |
Kenya |
13:26.78 |
2 |
|
Martin Keino |
Kenya |
13:28.69 |
3 |
|
Luke Kipkosgei |
Kenya |
13:30.52 |
4 |
|
Dan Browne |
USA |
13:30.68 |
5 |
|
Matt Lane |
USA |
13:31.14 |
6 |
|
Bob Kennedy |
USA |
13:31.17 |
7 |
|
Daniel Lincoln |
USA |
13:32.27 |
8 |
|
Michael Aish |
New Zealand |
13:32.85 |
9 |
|
Abdi Abdirahman |
USA |
13:38.76 |
10 |
|
Shadrack Kosgei |
Kenya |
13:57.41 |
11 |
|
Teodoro Vega |
Mexico |
14:08.17 |
|
|
Nick Rogers |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
James Getanda |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
|
Chad Johnson |
USA |
DNS |
|
|
110m Hurdles wind +1.3 m/s |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Larry Wade |
USA |
13.14 |
2 |
|
Allen Johnson |
USA |
13.14 |
3 |
|
Micah Harris |
USA |
13.44 |
4 |
|
Ron Bramlett |
USA |
13.51 |
5 |
|
Dudley Dorival |
Haiti |
13.53 |
6 |
|
Eric Mitchum |
USA |
13.66 |
7 |
|
Anwar Moore |
USA |
13.80 |
8
|
|
Arend Watkins |
USA |
13.98 |
|
|
400m Hurdles |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Felix Sanchez |
Dominican Republic |
48.12 |
(Pre Classic Record) |
2 |
|
Bershawn Jackson |
USA |
48.79 |
|
3 |
|
James Carter |
USA |
48.83 |
|
4 |
|
Joey Woody |
USA |
48.88 |
|
5 |
|
LaBronze Garrett |
USA |
49.93 |
|
6 |
|
Quinton Milner |
USA |
50.15 |
|
7 |
|
Hadi Al-Somayli |
Saudi Arabia |
50.23 |
|
|
|
Angelo Taylor |
USA |
DNS |
|
|
|
High Jump
| | |
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark
|
1 |
|
Jamie Nieto |
USA |
2.30m (7-06 1/2) |
2 |
|
Nathan Leeper |
USA |
2.25m (7-04 1/2) |
3 |
|
Mark Boswell |
Canada |
2.25m (7-04 1/2) |
4 |
|
Charles Austin |
USA |
2.20m (7-02 1/2) |
5 |
|
Matt Hemingway |
USA |
2.20m (7-02 1/2) |
6 |
|
Adam Shunk |
USA |
2.15m (7-00 1/2) |
7 |
|
Charles Clinger |
USA |
2.15m (7-00 1/2) |
|
High Jump Series |
2.15 |
2.20 |
2.25 |
2.30 |
2.35 |
|
Charles Austin |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
Charles Clinger |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
Nathan Leeper |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
Adam Shunk |
XO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
Matt Hemingway |
O |
XO |
XXX |
|
|
|
Mark Boswell |
O |
O |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
Jamie Nieto |
O |
XO |
XO |
XXO |
XXP |
|
P = pass | O = made | X = miss |
|
|
Note: attempts are shown in competition order |
|
|
Pole Vault
| | |
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark
|
1 |
|
Jeff Hartwig |
USA |
5.80m (19-00 1/4) |
2 |
|
Dmitri Markov |
Australia |
5.80m (19-00 1/4) |
3 |
|
Brad Walker |
USA |
5.80m (19-00 1/4) |
4 |
|
Toby Stevenson |
USA |
5.80m (19-00 1/4) |
5 |
|
Derek Miles |
USA |
5.70m (18-08 1/4) |
6 |
|
Piotr Buciarski |
Denmark |
5.60m (18-04 1/2) |
7 |
|
Nick Hysong |
USA |
5.60m (18-04 1/2) |
8 |
|
Tommy Skipper |
USA |
5.60m (18-04 1/2) |
9 |
|
Tim Mack |
USA |
5.50m (18-00 1/2) |
|
Pole Vault Series |
5.30 |
5.40 |
5.50 |
5.60 |
5.70 |
5.80 |
5.90 |
|
Tommy Skipper |
PPP |
PPP |
XXO |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
|
Piotr Buciarski |
PPP |
PPP |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
Brad Walker |
PPP |
PPP |
XO |
O |
XO |
XO |
XXX |
|
Tim Mack |
PPP |
PPP |
XO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
Derek Miles |
PPP |
PPP |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
Dmitri Markov |
PPP |
PPP |
O |
PPP |
O |
XO |
XXX |
|
Jeff Hartwig |
PPP |
PPP |
O |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
Nick Hysong |
PPP |
PPP |
PPP |
XO |
XXX |
|
|
|
Toby Stevenson |
PPP |
PPP |
PPP |
O |
XO |
XXO |
XXX |
|
P = pass | O = made | X = miss |
|
|
|
Note: attempts are shown in competition order |
|
|
Shot Put |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
1 |
|
Christian Cantwell |
USA |
21.74m (71-04) |
2 |
|
Adam Nelson |
USA |
21.50m (70-06 1/2) |
3 |
|
Reese Hoffa |
USA |
20.38m (66-10 1/2) |
4 |
|
Vince Mosca |
USA |
20.13m (66-00 1/2) |
5 |
|
Brad Snyder |
Canada |
19.96m (65-06) |
6 |
|
Jamie Beyer |
USA |
19.78m (64-10 3/4) |
7 |
|
Tonyo Sylvester |
USA |
19.09m (62-07 3/4 |
|
Shot Put Series |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
|
Vince Mosca |
18.77 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
FOUL |
20.13 |
FOUL |
|
Tonyo Sylvester |
19.09 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
18.90 |
FOUL |
18.70 |
|
Jamie Beyer |
19.75 |
FOUL |
19.75 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
19.78 |
|
Brad Snyder |
19.62 |
19.83 |
19.96 |
19.77 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
|
Reese Hoffa |
19.91 |
FOUL |
20.38 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
20.26 |
|
Adam Nelson |
20.75 |
FOUL |
21.50 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
FOUL |
|
Christian Cantwell |
FOUL |
20.93 |
21.74 |
20.95 |
21.39 |
FOUL |
|
Note: attempts are shown in competition order |
|
|
Hammer |
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
|
1 |
|
Koji Murofushi |
japan |
82.65m (271-02) |
(Hayward Field & Pre Classic Record) |
2 |
|
James Parker |
USA |
77.78m (255-02) |
|
3 |
|
Vadim Khersontsev |
Russia |
75.53m (247-10) |
|
4 |
|
Stuart Rendell |
Australia |
75.26m (246-11) |
|
5 |
|
Kevin McMahon |
USA |
71.85m (235-09) |
|
6 |
|
Michael Mai |
USA |
71.68m (235-02) |
|
7 |
|
Scott Boothby |
USA |
69.49m (228-00) |
|
8 |
|
Adam Kriz |
USA |
66.98m (219-09) |
|
|
Hammer Series |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
|
Adam Kriz |
FOUL |
60.87 |
65.95 |
FOUL |
66.98 |
FOUL |
|
Scott Boothby |
67.74 |
69.49 |
68.63 |
67.32 |
66.38 |
67.29 |
|
Michael Mai |
69.22 |
69.82 |
FOUL |
68.89 |
71.68 |
69.69 |
|
Kevin McMahon |
71.85 |
68.92 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
70.70 |
69.21 |
|
James Parker |
74.60 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
FOUL |
77.78 |
77.41 |
|
Vadim Khersontsev |
75.53 |
74.74 |
73.34 |
74.31 |
73.61 |
73.72 |
|
Stuart Rendell |
FOUL |
72.28 |
FOUL |
74.74 |
75.26 |
FOUL |
|
Koji Murofushi |
81.74 |
FOUL |
82.65 |
82.16 |
82.26 |
82.28 |
|
Note: attempts are shown in competition order |
|
|
Women |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100m wind +1.6 m/s |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Inger Miller |
USA |
11.05 |
2 |
|
Gail Devers |
USA |
11.05 |
3 |
|
Chryste Gaines |
USA |
11.06 |
4 |
|
LaTasha Colander |
USA |
11.10 |
5 |
|
Natasha Mayers |
St. Vincents |
11.14 |
6 |
|
LaKeisha Backus |
USA |
11.36 |
7 |
|
Crystal Cox |
USA |
11.44 |
|
|
Note: Marion Jones (11.12), later disqualified by the IAAF |
|
|
800m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Maria Mutola |
Mozambique |
1:57.78 |
2 |
|
Nicole Teter |
USA |
1:59.09 |
3 |
|
Hazel Clark |
USA |
1:59.32 |
4 |
|
Diane Cummins |
Canada |
1:59.99 |
5 |
|
Marian Burnett |
Guyana |
2:01.12 |
6 |
|
Brigita Langerholc |
Slovenia |
2:01.68 |
7 |
|
Francis Santin |
USA |
2:04.15 |
8 |
|
Chantee Earl |
USA |
2:09.69 |
|
|
Emily McMahon |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
1500m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Yelena Zadorozhnaya |
Russia |
4:02.15 |
2 |
|
Kelly Holmes |
Great Britain |
4:03.73 |
3 |
|
Malindi Elmore |
Canada |
4:04.06 |
4 |
|
Marla Runyan |
USA |
4:06.37 |
5 |
|
Shayne Culpepper |
USA |
4:07.01 |
6 |
|
Katie Vermuelen |
Canada |
4:07.58 |
7 |
|
Shalane Flanagan |
USA |
4:09.27 |
8 |
|
Janet Trujillo |
USA |
4:10.44 |
9 |
|
Suzy Walsham |
Australia |
4:11.18 |
10 |
|
Mary Jane Harrelson |
USA |
4:11.63 |
11 |
|
Mardrea Hyman |
Jamaica |
4:12.59 |
12 |
|
Jenelle Deatherage |
USA |
4:13.92 |
13 |
|
Kara Goucher |
USA |
4:16.48 |
14 |
|
Courtney Babcock |
Canada |
4:16.91 |
|
|
Eri Macdonald |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
Sarah Schwald |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
100m Hurdles wind +0.7 m/s |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Perdita Felicien |
Canada |
12.46 |
|
2 |
|
Danielle Carruthers |
USA |
12.56 |
|
3 |
|
Jenny Adams |
USA |
12.69 |
|
4 |
|
Angela Whyte |
Canada |
12.87 |
|
5 |
|
Anjanette Kirkland |
USA |
12.90 |
|
6 |
|
Bisa Grant |
USA |
13.94 |
|
|
|
Donica Merriman |
USA |
DNS |
|
|
|
Miesha McKelvy-Jones |
USA |
DNS |
|
|
|
Pole Vault
| | |
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark
|
1 |
|
Stacy Dragila |
USA |
4.70m (15-05) |
2 |
|
Jillian Schwartz |
USA |
4.60m (15-01) |
3 |
|
Kellie Suttle |
USA |
4.50m (14-09) |
4 |
|
Mary Sauer |
USA |
4.40m (14-05 1/4) |
5 |
|
Andrea Dutoit |
USA |
4.20m (13-09 1/4) |
6 |
|
Tracy O’Hara |
USA |
4.20m (13-09 1/4) |
6 |
|
Becky Holliday |
USA |
4.20m (13-09 1/4) |
|
|
Kate Soma |
USA |
NH |
|
|
Nikki McEwan |
USA |
NH |
|
Pole Vault Series |
4.20 |
4.30 |
4.40 |
4.50 |
4.60 |
4.70 |
4.88 |
|
Kate Soma |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nikki McEwan |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Becky Holliday |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tracy O’Hara |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andrea Dutoit |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mary Sauer |
O |
XO |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
Kellie Suttle |
O |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
Jillian Schwartz |
XO |
O |
XO |
O |
XO |
XXX |
|
|
Stacy Dragila |
PPP |
O |
PPP |
XO |
XO |
XO |
XXX |
|
P = pass | O = made | X = miss |
|
|
|
Note: attempts are shown in competition order |
|
|
Long Jump |
|
|
wind(m/s) |
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
|
1 |
|
Grace Upshaw |
USA |
6.88m (22-07) |
+2.6 |
2 |
|
Anju George |
India |
6.83m (22-05) |
+2.6 |
3 |
|
Alice Falaiye |
Canada |
6.54m (21-05 1/2) |
+1.8 |
4 |
|
Tameisha King |
Jamaica |
6.31m (20-08 1/2) |
+2.1 |
5 |
|
Simidele Adeagbo |
USA |
6.20m (20-04 1/4) |
+2.8 |
|
|
Note: Marion Jones [6.93m (22-09)], later disqualified by the IAAF |
|
Long Jump Series |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
|
Simidele Adeagbo |
5.99 (1.8) |
FOUL |
6.20 (0.9) |
6.11 (1.5) |
6.20 (2.8) |
FOUL |
|
Tameisha King |
6.31 (2.1) |
6.29 (1.0) |
6.25 (2.2) |
6.28 (2.8) |
6.20 (1.5) |
FOUL |
|
Alice Falaiye |
6.54 (1.8) |
FOUL |
6.46 (1.0) |
6.47 (1.8) |
FOUL |
6.52 (1.8) |
|
Grace Upshaw |
6.55 (0.6) |
6.88 (2.6) |
6.84 (1.9) |
6.69 (2.5) |
FOUL |
FOUL |
|
Anju George |
FOUL |
6.71 (1.5) |
FOUL |
FOUL |
6.83 (2.6) |
6.70 (1.2) |
|
Marion Jones |
6.55 (1.1) |
6.88 (1.8) |
6.82 (4.1) |
6.93 (1.0) |
6.89 (0.8) |
6.77 (0.0) |
|
Note: attempts are shown in competition order |