Prefontaine Classic Results
|
2018 Results
Saturday Results
Women's Pole Vault
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Best Jump | Fl (Pl) |
1 |
Jennifer SUHR |
United States |
4.85m (15-11 ) |
1 (1) |
2 |
Eliza MCCARTNEY |
New Zealand |
4.85m (15-11 ) |
1 (2) |
3 |
Sandi MORRIS |
United States |
4.70m (15-5 ) |
1 (3) |
4 |
Katie NAGEOTTE |
United States |
4.70m (15-5 ) |
1 (4) |
5 |
Robeilys PEINADO |
Venezuela |
4.60m (15-1 ) |
1 (5) |
6 |
Anzhelika SIDOROVA |
Authorized Neutral Athlete |
4.60m (15-1 ) |
1 (6) |
7 |
Katerina STEFANIDI |
Greece |
4.60m (15-1 ) |
1 (7) |
8 |
Holly BRADSHAW |
Great Britain |
4.35m (14-3¼ ) |
1 (8) |
|
Alysha NEWMAN |
Canada |
NH |
1 |
Men's Triple Jump
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Best Mark | | Fl (Pl) |
1 |
Christian TAYLOR |
United States |
17.73m (58-2 ) |
-1.3 |
1 (3) |
2 |
Will CLAYE |
United States |
17.46m (57-3½ ) |
+3.0 |
1 (2) |
3 |
Almir DOS SANTOS |
Brazil |
17.35m (56-11¼ ) |
+1.1 |
1 (1) |
4 |
Alexis COPELLO |
Azerbaijan |
17.24m (56-6¾ ) |
+1.6 |
1 (4) |
5 |
Bin DONG |
China |
17.22m (56-6 ) |
+1.8 |
1 (5) |
6 |
Max HESS |
Germany |
16.95m (55-7½ ) |
+1.8 |
1 (6) |
7 |
Nelson EVORA |
Portugal |
16.93m (55-6½ ) |
+1.3 |
1 (7) |
8 |
Chris BENARD |
United States |
16.88m (55-4¾ ) |
+1.9 |
1 (8) |
9 |
Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE |
France |
15.66m (51-4½ ) |
+0.2 |
1 (9) |
Men's International Mile
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time |
1 |
Luke MATHEWS |
Australia |
3:57.02 |
2 |
Drew HUNTER |
United States |
3:57.29 |
3 |
Henry WYNNE |
United States |
3:57.61 |
4 |
Fouad EL KAAM |
Morocco |
3:58.00 |
5 |
Izaic YORKS |
United States |
3:58.04 |
6 |
Riley MASTERS |
United States |
3:58.12 |
7 |
Patrick CASEY |
United States |
3:58.26 |
8 |
Colby ALEXANDER |
United States |
3:58.38 |
9 |
Eric AVILA |
United States |
3:58.51 |
10 |
Blake HANEY |
United States |
3:58.70 |
11 |
Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN |
Norway |
3:58.72 |
12 |
James MAGUT |
Kenya |
3:58.74 |
13 |
Brodey HASTY |
United States |
4:04.53 |
|
Elijah KIPTOO |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
Casimir LOXSOM |
United States |
DNF |
Men's High Jump
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Best Jump | Fl (Pl) |
1 |
Mutaz Essa BARSHIM |
Qatar |
2.36m (7-8¾ ) |
1 (1) |
2 |
Danil LYSENKO |
Authorized Neutral Athlete |
2.32m (7-7¼ ) |
1 (2) |
3 |
Yu WANG |
China |
2.32m (7-7¼ ) |
1 (3) |
4 |
Erik KYNARD |
United States |
2.29m (7-6 ) |
1 (4) |
5 |
Jeron ROBINSON |
United States |
2.26m (7-5 ) |
1 (5) |
6 |
Andriy PROTSENKO |
Ukraine |
2.26m (7-5 ) |
1 (6) |
7 |
Mateusz PRZYBYLKO |
Germany |
2.26m (7-5 ) |
1 (7) |
8 |
Donald THOMAS |
Bahamas |
2.21m (7-3 ) |
1 (8) |
Women's 400m Hurdles
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time |
1 |
Janieve RUSSELL |
Jamaica |
54.06 |
2 |
Dalilah MUHAMMAD |
United States |
54.09 |
3 |
Georganne MOLINE |
United States |
54.33 |
4 |
Sage WATSON |
Canada |
54.81 |
5 |
Shamier LITTLE |
United States |
55.23 |
6 |
Zuzana HEJNOVA |
Czech Republic |
55.36 |
7 |
Ashley SPENCER |
United States |
55.58 |
8 |
Cassandra TATE |
United States |
55.97 |
Women's 800m
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time |
1 |
Caster SEMENYA |
South Africa |
1:55.92 |
2 |
Ajee WILSON |
United States |
1:56.86 |
3 |
Francine NIYONSABA |
Burundi |
1:56.88 |
4 |
Habitam ALEMU |
Ethiopia |
1:57.78 |
5 |
Charlene LIPSEY |
United States |
1:58.35 |
6 |
Margaret Nyairera WAMBUI |
Kenya |
1:58.67 |
7 |
Raevyn ROGERS |
United States |
1:59.36 |
8 |
Eunice SUM |
Kenya |
2:00.41 |
9 |
Selina BUCHEL |
Switzerland |
2:03.15 |
|
Chrishuna WILLIAMS |
United States |
DNF |
Men's 100m
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | |
1 |
Ronnie BAKER |
United States |
9.78 |
+2.4 |
2 |
Christian COLEMAN |
United States |
9.84 |
+2.4 |
3 |
Reece PRESCOD |
Great Britain |
9.88 |
+2.4 |
4 |
Bingtian SU |
China |
9.90 |
+2.4 |
5 |
Isiah YOUNG |
United States |
9.94 |
+2.4 |
6 |
Chijindu UJAH |
Great Britain |
10.12 |
+2.4 |
7 |
Ben Youssef MEITE |
Ivory Coast |
10.13 |
+2.4 |
8 |
Gavin SMELLIE |
Canada |
10.16 |
+2.4 |
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time |
1 |
Benjamin KIGEN |
Kenya |
8:09.07 |
2 |
Conseslus KIPRUTO |
Kenya |
8:11.71 (8:11.706) |
3 |
Evan JAGER |
United States |
8:11.71 (8:11.708) |
4 |
Amos KIRUI |
Kenya |
8:15.23 |
5 |
Nicholas Kiptanui BETT |
Kenya |
8:15.52 |
6 |
Jairus Kipchoge BIRECH |
Kenya |
8:18.76 |
7 |
Hillary BOR |
United States |
8:21.51 |
8 |
Paul Kipsiele KOECH |
Kenya |
8:23.22 |
9 |
Andrew BAYER |
United States |
8:29.70 |
10 |
Tesfaye DERIBA |
Ethiopia |
8:33.36 |
|
Stanley Kipkoech KEBENEI |
United States |
DNF |
|
Haron LAGAT |
United States |
DNF |
Women's 100m
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | |
1 |
Marie-Josee TA LOU |
Ivory Coast |
10.88 |
+1.9 |
2 |
Murielle AHOURE |
Ivory Coast |
10.90 |
+1.9 |
3 |
Elaine THOMPSON |
Jamaica |
10.98 |
+1.9 |
4 |
Dafne SCHIPPERS |
Netherlands |
11.01 |
+1.9 |
5 |
Tori BOWIE |
United States |
11.03 |
+1.9 |
6 |
Dina ASHER-SMITH |
Great Britain |
11.06 |
+1.9 |
7 |
Blessing OKAGBARE-IGHOTEGUONO |
Nigeria |
11.07 |
+1.9 |
8 |
Javianne OLIVER |
United States |
11.10 |
+1.9 |
Women's 1500m
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time |
1 |
Shelby HOULIHAN |
United States |
3:59.06 |
2 |
Laura MUIR |
Great Britain |
3:59.30 |
3 |
Jenny SIMPSON |
United States |
3:59.37 |
4 |
Rababe ARAFI |
Morocco |
3:59.51 |
5 |
Winny CHEBET |
Kenya |
4:00.60 |
6 |
Linden HALL |
Australia |
4:00.86 |
7 |
Brenda MARTINEZ |
United States |
4:02.65 |
8 |
Dawit SEYAUM |
Ethiopia |
4:02.81 |
9 |
Beatrice CHEPKOECH |
Kenya |
4:05.36 |
10 |
Mary KURIA |
Kenya |
4:06.07 |
11 |
Kate GRACE |
United States |
4:07.10 |
12 |
Laura WEIGHTMAN |
Great Britain |
4:07.48 |
13 |
Zoe BUCKMAN |
Australia |
4:08.75 |
14 |
Angelika CICHOCKA |
Poland |
4:11.50 |
|
Dani JONES |
United States |
DNF |
Men's Shot Put
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Best Mark | Fl (Pl) |
1 |
Ryan CROUSER |
United States |
22.53m (73-11 ) |
1 (1) |
2 |
Michal HARATYK |
Poland |
21.97m (72-1 ) |
1 (4) |
3 |
Darlan ROMANI |
Brazil |
21.95m (72-¼ ) |
1 (3) |
4 |
Tom WALSH |
New Zealand |
21.84m (71-8 ) |
1 (2) |
5 |
Darrell HILL |
United States |
21.19m (69-6¼ ) |
1 (5) |
6 |
Ryan WHITING |
United States |
20.64m (67-8¾ ) |
1 (6) |
7 |
David STORL |
Germany |
20.49m (67-2¾ ) |
1 (7) |
8 |
Joe KOVACS |
United States |
20.36m (66-9¾ ) |
1 (8) |
9 |
Konrad BUKOWIECKI |
Poland |
20.12m (66-¼ ) |
1 (9) |
10 |
Stipe ZUNIC |
Croatia |
19.91m (65-4 ) |
1 (10) |
Men's 110m Hurdles
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | |
1 |
Omar MCLEOD |
Jamaica |
13.01 |
+3.0 |
2 |
Sergey SHUBENKOV |
Authorized Neutral Athlete |
13.08 |
+3.0 |
3 |
Devon ALLEN |
United States |
13.13 |
+3.0 |
4 |
Orlando ORTEGA |
Spain |
13.17 |
+3.0 |
5 |
Ronald LEVY |
Jamaica |
13.26 |
+3.0 |
6 |
Aries MERRITT |
United States |
13.27 |
+3.0 |
7 |
Andrew POZZI |
Great Britain |
13.51 |
+3.0 |
8 |
Aleec HARRIS |
United States |
13.52 |
+3.0 |
Women's 5000m
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time |
1 |
Genzebe DIBABA |
Ethiopia |
14:26.89 |
2 |
Letesenbet GIDEY |
Ethiopia |
14:30.29 |
3 |
Hellen OBIRI |
Kenya |
14:35.03 |
4 |
Gudaf TSEGAY |
Ethiopia |
14:51.30 |
5 |
Lilian Kasait RENGERUK |
Kenya |
15:01.15 |
6 |
Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI |
Kenya |
15:01.98 |
7 |
Meraf BAHTA |
Sweden |
15:10.20 |
8 |
Dominique SCOTT |
South Africa |
15:10.23 |
9 |
Rina NABESHIMA |
Japan |
15:10.91 |
10 |
Alice Aprot NAWOWUNA |
Kenya |
15:11.00 |
11 |
Lauren PAQUETTE |
United States |
15:15.23 |
|
Maureen KOSTER |
Netherlands |
DNF |
|
Siham HILALI |
Morocco |
DNF |
|
Cory MCGEE |
United States |
DNF |
|
Selah BUSIENEI |
Kenya |
DNF |
Women's 400m
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time |
1 |
Shaunae MILLER-UIBO |
Bahamas |
49.52 |
2 |
Phyllis FRANCIS |
United States |
50.81 |
3 |
Shakima WIMBLEY |
United States |
50.84 |
4 |
Jessica BEARD |
United States |
50.89 |
5 |
Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON |
Jamaica |
51.01 |
6 |
Jaide STEPTER |
United States |
51.17 |
7 |
Courtney OKOLO |
United States |
51.54 |
Men's 200m
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | |
1 |
Noah LYLES |
United States |
19.69 |
+2.0 |
2 |
Jereem RICHARDS |
Trinidad and Tobago |
20.05 |
+2.0 |
3 |
Aaron BROWN |
Canada |
20.07 |
+2.0 |
4 |
Anaso JOBODWANA |
South Africa |
20.42 |
+2.0 |
5 |
Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE |
Great Britain |
20.51 |
+2.0 |
6 |
Ameer WEBB |
United States |
20.56 |
+2.0 |
7 |
Ramil GULIYEV |
Turkey |
20.57 |
+2.0 |
|
Isaac MAKWALA |
Botswana |
DNF |
|
Men's Bowerman Mile
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time |
1 |
Timothy CHERUIYOT |
Kenya |
3:49.87 |
2 |
Samuel TEFERA |
Ethiopia |
3:51.26 |
3 |
Elijah Motonei MANANGOI |
Kenya |
3:52.18 |
4 |
Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN |
Norway |
3:52.28 |
5 |
Clayton MURPHY |
United States |
3:53.40 |
6 |
Matthew CENTROWITZ |
United States |
3:53.61 |
7 |
Bethwell BIRGEN |
Kenya |
3:54.60 |
8 |
Ayanleh SOULEIMAN |
Djibouti |
3:55.87 |
9 |
Thiago DO ROSARIO ANDRE |
Brazil |
3:56.03 |
10 |
Aman WOTE |
Ethiopia |
3:56.49 |
11 |
Ben BLANKENSHIP |
United States |
3:56.67 |
12 |
Craig ENGELS |
United States |
4:01.70 |
13 |
Johnny GREGOREK |
United States |
4:02.01 |
14 |
Silas KIPLAGAT |
Kenya |
4:04.77 |
15 |
Vincent KIBET |
Kenya |
4:06.29 |
|
Jackson KIVUVA |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
Andrew ROTICH |
Kenya |
DNF |
Friday Results
Men Pole Vault
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Best Jump | Fl (Pl) |
1 |
Sam KENDRICKS |
United States |
5.81m (19-¾ ) |
1 (1) |
2 |
Armand DUPLANTIS |
Sweden |
5.71m (18-8¾ ) |
1 (2) |
3 |
Piotr LISEK |
Poland |
5.71m (18-8¾ ) |
1 (3) |
4 |
Pawel WOJCIECHOWSKI |
Poland |
5.56m (18-3 ) |
1 (4) |
5 |
Renaud LAVILLENIE |
France |
5.56m (18-3 ) |
1 (5) |
6 |
Shawnacy BARBER |
Canada |
5.41m (17-9 ) |
1 (6) |
|
Changrui XUE |
China |
NH |
1 |
|
Thiago BRAZ |
Brazil |
NH |
1 |
|
Raphael HOLZDEPPE |
Germany |
NH |
1 |
Men Javelin
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Best Mark | Fl (Pl) |
1 |
Thomas ROHLER |
Germany |
89.88m (294-10 ) |
1 (3) |
2 |
Johannes VETTER |
Germany |
89.34m (293-1 ) |
1 (1) |
3 |
Andreas HOFMANN |
Germany |
86.45m (283-7 ) |
1 (2) |
4 |
Jakub VADLEJCH |
Czech Republic |
85.40m (280-2 ) |
1 (6) |
5 |
Magnus KIRT |
Estonia |
83.13m (272-9 ) |
1 (4) |
6 |
Neeraj CHOPRA |
India |
80.81m (265-1 ) |
1 (5) |
7 |
Ahmed Bader MAGOUR |
Qatar |
78.16m (256-5 ) |
1 (7) |
8 |
Petr FRYDRYCH |
Czech Republic |
69.67m (228-7 ) |
1 (8) |
Women 800m
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | Sec (pl) |
1 |
Natoya GOULE |
Jamaica |
2:00.84 |
1 (1) |
2 |
Stephanie BROWN |
United States |
2:01.84 |
1 (2) |
3 |
Lindsey BUTTERWORTH |
Canada |
2:02.24 |
1 (3) |
4 |
Carly MUSCARO |
United States |
2:02.44 |
1 (4) |
5 |
Laura ROESLER |
United States |
2:02.68 |
1 (5) |
6 |
Cecilia BAROWSKI |
United States |
2:04.43 |
1 (6) |
|
McKayla FRICKER |
United States |
DNF |
1 |
Women 1500m
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time |
1 |
Dani JONES |
United States |
4:07.74 |
2 |
Alexa EFRAIMSON |
United States |
4:08.70 |
3 |
Cory MCGEE |
United States |
4:09.09 |
4 |
Rachel SCHNEIDER |
United States |
4:10.10 |
5 |
Shannon OSIKA |
United States |
4:11.09 |
6 |
Stephanie GARCIA |
United States |
4:11.52 |
7 |
Lauren JOHNSON |
United States |
4:11.55 |
8 |
Ce'Aira BROWN |
United States |
4:13.21 |
9 |
Dana MECKE |
United States |
4:13.91 |
10 |
Eleanor FULTON |
United States |
4:15.05 |
11 |
Katie MACKEY |
United States |
4:16.37 |
12 |
Kate VAN BUSKIRK |
Canada |
4:17.67 |
|
Emily LIPARI |
United States |
DNF |
|
Sara VAUGHN |
United States |
DNF |
|
Hannah FIELDS |
United States |
DNF |
Men 800m
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | Sec (pl) |
1 |
Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR |
Kenya |
1:45.16 |
1 (1) |
2 |
Nigel AMOS |
Botswana |
1:45.51 |
1 (2) |
3 |
Wycliffe KINYAMAL |
Kenya |
1:46.14 |
1 (3) |
4 |
Kipyegon BETT |
Kenya |
1:46.46 |
1 (4) |
5 |
Kyle LANGFORD |
Great Britain |
1:46.53 |
1 (5) |
6 |
Adam KSZCZOT |
Poland |
1:46.64 |
1 (6) |
7 |
Ferguson ROTICH |
Kenya |
1:46.90 |
1 (7) |
8 |
Erik SOWINSKI |
United States |
1:46.91 |
1 (8) |
|
Harun ABDA |
United States |
DNF |
1 |
Men 2 Mile Run
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time |
1 |
Selemon BAREGA |
Ethiopia |
8:20.01 |
2 |
Paul CHELIMO |
United States |
8:20.91 |
3 |
Birhanu Yemataw BALEW |
Bahrain |
8:21.54 |
4 |
Mohammed AHMED |
Canada |
8:22.29 |
5 |
Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN |
Norway |
8:22.31 |
6 |
Ryan HILL |
United States |
8:22.36 |
7 |
Eric JENKINS |
United States |
8:23.50 |
8 |
Ben TRUE |
United States |
8:23.76 |
9 |
Emmanuel BOR |
United States |
8:23.96 |
10 |
Hassan MEAD |
United States |
8:24.09 |
11 |
Jacob KIPLIMO |
Kenya |
8:25.17 |
12 |
Albert ROP |
Bahrain |
8:25.44 |
13 |
Muktar EDRIS |
Ethiopia |
8:26.11 |
14 |
Shadrack KIPCHIRCHIR |
United States |
8:28.38 |
15 |
Edward CHESEREK |
Kenya |
8:31.43 |
16 |
Richard YATOR |
Kenya |
8:31.92 |
17 |
Paul Kipngetich TANUI |
Kenya |
8:33.44 |
|
Lopez LOMONG |
United States |
DNF |
|
Kirubel ERASSA |
United States |
DNF |
|