Prefontaine Classic website
*Competition date is June 2nd unless noted otherwise
Men's 100m - wind: +1.3
Pl.
| Athlete
| Nat.
| Result |
1. |
Justin GATLIN |
USA |
9.90 |
2. |
Nickel ASHMEADE |
JAM |
9.93 |
3. |
Trell KIMMONS |
USA |
10.04 |
4. |
Walter DIX |
USA |
10.04 |
5. |
Darvis PATTON |
USA |
10.05 |
6. |
Nesta CARTER |
JAM |
10.05 |
7. |
Michael RODGERS |
USA |
10.07 |
8. |
Emmanuel CALLENDER |
TRI |
10.14 |
Men's 200m - wind: -2.1
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Wallace SPEARMON |
USA |
20.27 |
2. |
Churandy MARTINA |
NED |
20.49 |
3. |
Marvin ANDERSON |
JAM |
20.74 |
4. |
Rondell SORRILLO |
TRI |
20.81 |
5. |
Jaysuma SAIDY NDURE |
NOR |
20.81 |
6. |
Emmanuel CALLENDER |
TRI |
20.97 |
7. |
Richard THOMPSON |
TRI |
21.30 |
8. |
Shawn CRAWFORD |
USA |
21.39 |
Men's 400m
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
LaShawn MERRITT |
USA |
44.91 |
2. |
Christopher BROWN |
BAH |
45.24 |
3. |
Angelo TAYLOR |
USA |
45.59 |
4. |
Kevin BORLÉE |
BEL |
45.61 |
5. |
Jeremy WARINER |
USA |
45.68 |
6. |
Demetrius PINDER |
BAH |
45.73 |
7. |
Oscar PISTORIUS |
RSA |
46.86 |
- |
Kirani JAMES |
GRN |
DQ |
Men's 800m
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Abubaker KAKI |
SUD |
1:43.71 |
2. |
Mohammed AMAN |
ETH |
1:43.74 |
3. |
Nick SYMMONDS |
USA |
1:44.32 |
4. |
Khadevis ROBINSON |
USA |
1:44.54 |
5. |
Adam KSZCZOT |
POL |
1:44.71 |
6. |
Anthony CHEMUT |
KEN |
1:44.73 |
7. |
Job KINYOR |
KEN |
1:45.09 |
8. |
Tyler MULDER |
USA |
1:45.55 |
9. |
Yuriy BORZAKOVSKIY |
RUS |
1:46.15 |
10. |
Boaz Kiplagat LALANG |
KEN |
1:47.92 |
- |
Matthew SCHERER |
USA |
DNF |
Men's Mile
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Asbel KIPROP |
KEN |
3:49.40 |
2. |
Mekonnen GEBREMEDHIN |
ETH |
3:50.17 |
3. |
Ayanleh SOULEIMAN |
DJI |
3:50.21 |
4. |
Bethwell BIRGEN |
KEN |
3:50.43 |
5. |
Caleb Mwangangi NDIKU |
KEN |
3:50.79 |
6. |
Collins CHEBOI |
KEN |
3:51.44 |
7. |
Nick WILLIS |
NZL |
3:51.77 |
8. |
Abdelaati IGUIDER |
MAR |
3:51.78 |
9. |
David TORRENCE |
USA |
3:52.01 |
10. |
Amine LAALOU |
MAR |
3:52.12 |
11. |
Daniel Kipchirchir KOMEN |
KEN |
3:53.04 |
12. |
Leonel MANZANO |
USA |
3:53.07 |
13. |
Silas KIPLAGAT |
KEN |
3:53.73 |
14. |
Bernard LAGAT |
USA |
3:54.28 |
15. |
Lopez LOMONG |
USA |
3:55.14 |
16. |
Andrew WHEATING |
USA |
3:56.77 |
- |
Andrew Kiptoo ROTICH |
KEN |
DNF |
- |
Elijah KIPCHIRCHIR |
KEN |
DNF |
- |
Haron KEITANY |
KEN |
DNF |
Split times
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
- |
James Kiplagat MAGUT |
KEN |
3:39.73 |
- |
Aman WOTE |
ETH |
3:39.92 |
- |
Russell BROWN |
USA |
3:40.13 |
- |
Dorian ULREY |
USA |
3:40.27 |
- |
Jeff SEE |
USA |
3:40.86 |
- |
Tesfaye CHERU |
ETH |
3:40.92 |
- |
Dawit WOLDE |
ETH |
3:41.09 |
- |
Gideon GATHIMBA |
KEN |
3:41.15 |
- |
Matthew CENTROWITZ |
USA |
3:41.92 |
- |
Alan WEBB |
USA |
3:42.48 |
- |
Nicholas Kiptanui KEMBOI |
KEN |
3:42.52 |
- |
Will LEER |
USA |
3:42.92 |
- |
Mohammed SHAWEEN |
KSA |
3:43.56 |
- |
Elijah KIPCHIRCHIR |
KEN |
3:44.17 |
- |
Alfred Kirwa YEGO |
KEN |
3:45.06
|
Men's International Mile - Contested on June 1st
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
James Kiplagat MAGUT |
KEN |
3:54.16 |
2. |
Russell BROWN |
USA |
3:54.48 |
3. |
Aman WOTE |
ETH |
3:54.73 |
4. |
Jeff SEE |
USA |
3:55.51 |
5. |
Dorian ULREY |
USA |
3:55.62 |
6. |
Gideon GATHIMBA |
KEN |
3:56.17 |
7. |
Tesfaye CHERU |
ETH |
3:56.50 |
8. |
Matthew CENTROWITZ |
USA |
3:57.44 |
9. |
Dawit WOLDE |
ETH |
3:57.48 |
10. |
Will LEER |
USA |
3:58.65 |
11. |
Alan WEBB |
USA |
3:59.47 |
12. |
Mohammed SHAWEEN |
KSA |
3:59.55 |
13. |
Nicholas Kiptanui KEMBOI |
KEN |
4:00.80 |
14. |
Alfred Kirwa YEGO |
KEN |
4:01.98 |
15. |
Elijah KIPCHIRCHIR |
KEN |
4:02.70 |
- |
Travis STANFORD |
USA |
DNF |
- |
Jordan MCNAMARA |
USA |
DNF
|
Men's 5000m
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Mo FARAH |
GBR |
12:56.98 |
2. |
Isaiah Kiplangat KOECH |
KEN |
12:57.63 |
3. |
Galen RUPP |
USA |
12:58.90 |
4. |
Kenenisa BEKELE |
ETH |
13:01.48 |
5. |
Thomas Pkemei LONGOSIWA |
KEN |
13:03.88 |
6. |
John KIPKOECH |
KEN |
13:06.71 |
7. |
Yenew ALAMIREW |
ETH |
13:06.84 |
8. |
Samuel CHELANGA |
KEN |
13:09.67 |
9. |
Collis BIRMINGHAM |
AUS |
13:10.51 |
10. |
Albert ROP |
KEN |
13:12.47 |
11. |
David Kiprotich BETT |
KEN |
13:21.35 |
12. |
Matt TEGENKAMP |
USA |
13:24.74 |
13. |
Ben TRUE |
USA |
13:26.02 |
14. |
Craig MOTTRAM |
AUS |
13:34.00 |
15. |
Alistair Ian CRAGG |
IRL |
13:35.05 |
16. |
Leonard KORIR |
KEN |
13:47.45 |
- |
Jordan MCNAMARA |
USA |
DNF |
- |
Augustine Kiprono CHOGE |
KEN |
DNF |
- |
Kenneth Kiprop KIPKEMOI |
KEN |
DNF |
Men's 10,000m Kenyan Olympic Trials - Contested on June 1st
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Wilson KIPROP |
KEN |
27:01.98 |
2. |
Moses Ndiema MASAI |
KEN |
27:02.25 |
3. |
Bitan KAROKI |
KEN |
27:05.50 |
4. |
Emmanuel Kipkemei BETT |
KEN |
27:07.90 |
5. |
Geoffrey KIRUI |
KEN |
27:08.44 |
6. |
Lucas Kimeli ROTICH |
KEN |
27:09.38 |
7. |
Eliud KIPCHOGE |
KEN |
27:11.93 |
8. |
Mark Kosgei KIPTOO |
KEN |
27:18.22 |
9. |
Micah Kemboi KOGO |
KEN |
27:23.04 |
10. |
Mike Kipruto KIGEN |
KEN |
27:23.75 |
11. |
Paul Kipngetich TANUI |
KEN |
27:27.56 |
12. |
Denis MASAI |
KEN |
27:32.79 |
13. |
Josphat Kipkoech BETT |
KEN |
27:39.65 |
14. |
Kevin CHELIMO |
KEN |
27:46.10 |
15. |
Titus Kipjumba MBISHEI |
KEN |
27:59.15
|
Men's 110mH - wind: +2.4
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Xiang LIU |
CHN |
12.87 |
2. |
Aries MERRITT |
USA |
12.96 |
3. |
Jason RICHARDSON |
USA |
13.11 |
4. |
Dexter FAULK |
USA |
13.12 |
5. |
David OLIVER |
USA |
13.13 |
6. |
Ryan WILSON |
USA |
13.29 |
7. |
Ashton EATON |
USA |
13.34 |
8. |
Andrew TURNER |
GBR |
13.46 |
Men's Triple Jump - Contested on June 1st
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result | Wind |
1. |
Christian TAYLOR |
USA |
17.62 |
+1.9 |
2. |
Will CLAYE |
USA |
17.48 |
+1.2 |
3. |
Phillips IDOWU |
GBR |
17.05 |
+1.2 |
4. |
Leevan SANDS |
BAH |
16.99 |
+1.0 |
5. |
Henry FRAYNE |
AUS |
16.64 |
+0.5 |
6. |
Walter DAVIS |
USA |
16.49 |
+0.7 |
7. |
Yanxi LI |
CHN |
15.58 |
+1.0 |
Men's Shot Put
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Reese HOFFA |
USA |
21.81 |
2. |
Tomasz MAJEWSKI |
POL |
21.60 |
3. |
Dylan ARMSTRONG |
CAN |
21.50 |
4. |
Ryan WHITING |
USA |
21.13 |
5. |
Christian CANTWELL |
USA |
20.98 |
6. |
Daniel TAYLOR |
USA |
20.16 |
7. |
Justin RODHE |
CAN |
20.13 |
Men's Javelin Throw
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Vadims VASILEVSKIS |
LAT |
84.65 |
2. |
Vítězslav VESELÝ |
CZE |
83.78 |
3. |
Stuart FARQUHAR |
NZL |
82.23 |
4. |
Cyrus HOSTETLER |
USA |
81.02 |
5. |
Sergey MAKAROV |
RUS |
79.85 |
6. |
Petr FRYDRYCH |
CZE |
71.42 |
7. |
Zigismunds SIRMAIS |
LAT |
70.24 |
Women's 200m - wind: +0.8
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Allyson FELIX |
USA |
22.23 |
2. |
Jeneba TARMOH |
USA |
22.61 |
3. |
Blessing OKAGBARE |
NGR |
22.63 |
4. |
Bianca KNIGHT |
USA |
22.64 |
5. |
Carmelita JETER |
USA |
22.78 |
6. |
Anneisha MCLAUGHLIN |
JAM |
23.00 |
7. |
LaShauntea MOORE |
USA |
23.03 |
8. |
Candyce MCGRONE |
USA |
23.74 |
Women's 400m
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS |
USA |
49.39 |
2. |
Amantle MONTSHO |
BOT |
49.62 |
3. |
Novlene WILLIAMS-MILLS |
JAM |
49.78 |
4. |
Francena MCCORORY |
USA |
50.41 |
5. |
DeeDee TROTTER |
USA |
50.80 |
6. |
Shericka WILLIAMS |
JAM |
51.24 |
7. |
Debbie DUNN |
USA |
51.26 |
8. |
Natasha HASTINGS |
USA |
51.78 |
Women's National 800m - Contested on June 1st
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Alysia MONTANO |
USA |
1:57.37 |
2. |
Geena GALL |
USA |
1:59.28 |
3. |
Melissa BISHOP |
CAN |
1:59.82 |
4. |
Molly BECKWITH |
USA |
2:00.13 |
5. |
Jessica SMITH |
CAN |
2:00.61 |
6. |
LaTavia THOMAS |
USA |
2:01.27 |
7. |
Anne KESSELRING |
GER |
2:02.72 |
- |
Maggie VESSEY |
USA |
DNS |
- |
Heather DORNIDEN-KAMPF |
USA |
DNF |
Women's National 1500m - Contested on June 1st
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Alice SCHMIDT |
USA |
4:05.64 |
2. |
Jenny SIMPSON |
USA |
4:06.10 |
3. |
Gabrielle ANDERSON |
USA |
4:06.77 |
4. |
Shannon ROWBURY |
USA |
4:07.16 |
5. |
Anna PIERCE |
USA |
4:07.81 |
6. |
Tizita BOGALE |
ETH |
4:09.41 |
7. |
Katie FOLLETT MACKEY |
USA |
4:09.51 |
8. |
Marina MUNĆAN |
SRB |
4:09.87 |
9. |
Treniere MOSER |
USA |
4:10.05 |
10. |
Phoebe WRIGHT |
USA |
4:10.45 |
11. |
Jemma SIMPSON |
GBR |
4:10.46 |
12. |
Sheila REID |
CAN |
4:10.73 |
13. |
Sara VAUGHN |
USA |
4:11.82 |
14. |
Brenda MARTINEZ |
USA |
4:17.06 |
- |
Emily MCMAHON |
USA |
DNF |
- |
Bertukan FEYESA |
ETH |
DNF
|
Women's 3000m
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Mariem ALAOUI SELSOULI |
MAR |
8:34.47 |
2. |
Sally KIPYEGO |
KEN |
8:35.89 |
3. |
Elizabeth MALOY |
USA |
8:50.95 |
4. |
Brianna FELNAGLE |
USA |
8:51.38 |
5. |
Lisa UHL |
USA |
8:52.95 |
6. |
Eunice Jepkoech SUM |
KEN |
8:53.12 |
7. |
Molly HUDDLE |
USA |
8:57.86 |
8. |
Amy HASTINGS |
USA |
8:58.21 |
9. |
Jackie ARESON |
USA |
8:58.23 |
10. |
Renee BAILLIE |
USA |
8:59.39 |
11. |
Purity Cherotich RIONORIPO |
KEN |
9:06.40 |
12. |
Angela BIZZARRI |
USA |
9:14.71 |
- |
Dawn GRUNNAGLE |
USA |
DNF |
- |
Adrienne HERZOG |
NED |
DNF |
- |
Marina MUNĆAN |
SRB |
DNF |
- |
Sara VAUGHN |
USA |
DNF |
Women's 3000mSC
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Milcah CHEMOS |
KEN |
9:13.69 |
2. |
Sofia ASSEFA |
ETH |
9:15.45 |
3. |
Hiwot AYALEW |
ETH |
9:15.84 |
4. |
Barbara PARKER |
GBR |
9:24.24 |
5. |
Emma COBURN |
USA |
9:25.28 |
6. |
Lydia Chebet ROTICH |
KEN |
9:31.09 |
7. |
Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE |
GER |
9:34.76 |
8. |
Lyudmila KUZMINA |
RUS |
9:35.41 |
9. |
Eunice JEPKORIR |
KEN |
9:37.12 |
10. |
Beverly RAMOS |
PUR |
9:39.47 |
11. |
Korene HINDS |
JAM |
9:42.63 |
12. |
Sara HALL |
USA |
9:42.96 |
13. |
Bridget FRANEK |
USA |
9:52.56 |
- |
Mardrea HYMAN |
JAM |
DNF
|
Women's 10,000m - Contested on June 1st
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Tirunesh DIBABA |
ETH |
30:24.39 |
2. |
Florence KIPLAGAT |
KEN |
30:24.85 |
3. |
Beleynesh OLJIRA |
ETH |
30:26.70 |
4. |
Werknesh KIDANE |
ETH |
30:50.16 |
5. |
Aberu KEBEDE |
ETH |
31:09.28 |
6. |
Sule UTURA |
ETH |
31:41.54 |
7. |
Caroline NYAKOGWA |
KEN |
31:42.25 |
8. |
Abebech AFEWORK |
ETH |
31:48.53 |
9. |
Aheza KIROS |
ETH |
32:03.85 |
10. |
Pauline Chemning KORIKWIANG |
KEN |
32:19.32 |
11. |
Tetyana GAMERA |
UKR |
32:50.13 |
12. |
Kavita RAUT |
IND |
33:03.54 |
13. |
Preeja SREEDHARAN |
IND |
33:09.24 |
- |
Lineth CHEPKURUI |
KEN |
DNF |
- |
Lauren FLESHMAN |
USA |
DNF |
- |
Tigist KIROS GEBRESELASSIE |
ETH |
DNS |
- |
Layes ABDULLAYEVA |
AZE |
DNS |
- |
Alisha WILLIAMS |
USA |
DNF |
- |
Lucy Kabuu WANGUI |
KEN |
DNF |
- |
Olena SHURHNO |
UKR |
DNF |
Women's High Jump
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Anna CHICHEROVA |
RUS |
2.02 |
2. |
Svetlana SHKOLINA |
RUS |
2.00 |
3. |
Chaunte LOWE |
USA |
1.97 |
4. |
Brigetta BARRETT |
USA |
1.91 |
4. |
Emma GREEN TREGARO |
SWE |
1.91 |
6. |
Xingjuan ZHENG |
CHN |
1.91 |
7. |
Ebba JUNGMARK |
SWE |
1.91 |
8. |
Melanie MELFORT |
FRA |
1.86 |
9. |
Mariya KUCHINA |
RUS |
1.86 |
Women's Pole Vault
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Fabiana MURER |
BRA |
4.63 |
2. |
Svetlana FEOFANOVA |
RUS |
4.58 |
3. |
Martina STRUTZ |
GER |
4.38 |
3. |
Lacy JANSON |
USA |
4.38 |
5. |
Kylie HUTSON |
USA |
4.38 |
6. |
Angelica BENGTSSON |
SWE |
4.38 |
7. |
Holly BLEASDALE |
GBR |
4.28 |
Women's Long Jump
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result | Wind |
1. |
Shara PROCTOR |
GBR |
6.84 |
+1.6 |
2. |
Éloyse LESUEUR |
FRA |
6.83 |
+2.1 |
3. |
Janay DELOACH |
USA |
6.71 |
+1.7 |
4. |
Bianca STUART |
BAH |
6.66 |
+0.5 |
5. |
Ineta RADEVIČA |
LAT |
6.64 |
+0.6 |
6. |
Maurren Higa MAGGI |
BRA |
6.51 |
+1.3 |
7. |
Brittney REESE |
USA |
6.48 |
-2.6 |
8. |
Funmi JIMOH |
USA |
6.25 |
-0.5 |
9. |
Minjia LU |
CHN |
6.01 |
+1.4 |
- |
Éloyse LESUEUR |
FRA |
6.60 |
-0.6 |
Women's Discus Throw - Contested on June 1st
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Sandra PERKOVIĆ |
CRO |
66.92 |
2. |
Darya PISHCHALNIKOVA |
RUS |
63.76 |
3. |
Żaneta GLANC |
POL |
62.84 |
4. |
Krishna POONIA |
IND |
62.11 |
5. |
Gia LEWIS-SMALLWOOD |
USA |
61.77 |
6. |
Aretha D. THURMOND |
USA |
56.50 |
- |
Stephanie BROWN-TRAFTON |
USA |
NM |
Women's Hammer Throw - Contested on June 1st
Pl. | Athlete | Nat. | Result |
1. |
Betty HEIDLER |
GER |
75.93 |
2. |
Anita WŁODARCZYK |
POL |
75.60 |
3. |
Tatyana LYSENKO |
RUS |
74.95 |
4. |
Jessica COSBY |
USA |
74.19 |
5. |
Sultana FRIZELL |
CAN |
70.20 |
6. |
Amber CAMPBELL |
USA |
70.04 |
7. |
Britney HENRY |
USA |
66.42 |
- |
Kathrin KLAAS |
GER |
NM |