2006 Results |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MEN |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100m – Section 1 (wind +1.0 m/s) |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Leonard Scott |
USA |
10.16 |
|
2 |
|
Michael Frater |
Jamaica |
10.17 |
|
3 |
|
Jordan Vaden |
USA |
10.27 |
|
4 |
|
Anson Henry |
Canada |
10.34 |
|
5 |
|
DeBryan Blanton |
USA |
10.36 |
|
6 |
|
Joshua Norman |
USA |
10.44 |
|
|
|
100m – Section 2 (wind +2.5 m/s) |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Asafa Powell |
Jamaica |
9.93 |
|
2 |
|
Shawn Crawford |
USA |
10.04 |
|
3 |
|
Jason Smoots |
USA |
10.05 |
|
4 |
|
Francis Obikwelu |
Portugal |
10.12 |
|
5 |
|
Marc Burns |
Trinidad |
10.14 |
|
6 |
|
Mardy Scales |
USA |
10.23 |
|
7 |
|
Rodney Martin |
USA |
10.25 |
|
8
|
|
Mark Jelks |
USA |
10.52
|
|
|
|
200m (wind +0.8 m/s) |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Wallace Spearmon |
USA |
20.27 |
2 |
|
Rodney Martin |
USA |
20.52 |
3 |
|
Coby Miller |
USA |
20.95 |
4 |
|
Ainsley Waugh |
Jamaica |
21.01 |
5 |
|
Monzavous Edwards |
USA |
21.26 |
6 |
|
Chris Lloyd |
USA |
21.35 |
7 |
|
Wes Felix |
USA |
21.36 |
8 |
|
Mike Mitchell |
USA |
21.57 |
|
|
400m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
LaShawn Merritt |
USA |
44.88 |
2 |
|
Gary Kikaya |
Congo |
45.03 |
3 |
|
Michael Blackwood |
Jamaica |
45.12 |
4 |
|
Tyler Christopher |
Canada |
45.16 |
5 |
|
Alleyne Francique |
Grenada |
45.47 |
6 |
|
Darold Williamson |
USA |
45.55 |
7 |
|
Tyree Washington |
USA |
45.64 |
8 |
|
John Steffenson |
Australia |
45.82 |
|
|
Mile |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Bernard Lagat |
USA |
3:51.53 |
2 |
|
Alex Kipchirchir |
Kenya |
3:51.71 |
3 |
|
Rashid Ramzi |
Bahrain |
3:52.39 |
4 |
|
Daniel K. Komen |
Kenya |
3:52.84 |
5 |
|
Elkanah Angwenyi |
Kenya |
3:53.95 |
6 |
|
Chris Lukezic |
USA |
3:54.46 |
7 |
|
Cornelius Chirchir |
Kenya |
3:56.36 |
8 |
|
Mo Farah |
Great Britain |
3:58.36 |
9 |
|
Jon Rankin |
USA |
3:58.76 |
10 |
|
Rob Myers |
USA |
4:00.36 |
11 |
|
Alan Webb |
USA |
4:00.87 |
12 |
|
Ming Gu |
China |
4:03.21 |
13 |
|
Jason Lunn |
USA |
4:03.47 |
|
|
Geoffrey Rono |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
|
Justus Koech |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
|
1500m (B Section - run on 5/27/06) |
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Chris Estwanik |
USA |
3:41.14 |
2 |
|
Gabe Jennings |
USA |
3:41.35 |
3 |
|
Sean O’Brien |
USA |
3:41.80 |
4 |
|
Jason Jabaut |
USA |
3:41.92 |
5 |
|
Blake Boldon |
USA |
3:42.42 |
6 |
|
Ryan Hall |
USA |
3:43.21 |
7 |
|
Sean Duffy |
USA |
3:43.85 |
8 |
|
Raymond Weeden |
USA |
3:45.26 |
9 |
|
Hzi Dou |
China |
3:45.55 |
10 |
|
Charlie Gruber |
USA |
3:52.11 |
11 |
|
Jim Sorenson |
USA |
3:59.40 |
12 |
|
James Hatch |
USA |
3:59.68 |
|
|
Richard Smith |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
Said Ahmed |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
Ryan Hayden |
USA |
DNS |
|
|
2-Mile |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Ben Limo |
Kenya |
8:10.59 |
2 |
|
Eliud Kipchoge |
Kenya |
8:12.29 |
3 |
|
Adam Goucher |
USA |
8:12.73 |
4 |
|
Daniel Lincoln |
USA |
8:13.70 |
5 |
|
Abreham Feleke |
Ethiopia |
8:16.07 |
6 |
|
Matt Tegenkamp |
USA |
8:16.50 |
7 |
|
Abraham Chebii |
Kenya |
8:18.06 |
8 |
|
Boaz Cheboiywo |
Kenya |
8:19.44 |
9 |
|
Jonathon Riley |
USA |
8:24.28 |
10 |
|
Patrick Langat |
Kenya |
8:26.96 |
11 |
|
Joseph Kosgei |
Kenya |
8:36.18 |
12 |
|
Tom Brooks |
USA |
8:40.55 |
13 |
|
Linzhong Shi |
China |
9:03.82 |
|
|
Bernard Kiptum |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
|
Julius Achon |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
110m Hurdles wind +1.4 m/s |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Liu Xiang |
China |
13.21 |
2 |
|
Ladji Doucouré |
France |
13.33 |
3 |
|
Allen Johnson |
USA |
13.39 |
4 |
|
Ryan Wilson |
USA |
13.64 |
5 |
|
Joel Brown |
USA |
13.67 |
6 |
|
Aubrey Herring |
USA |
14.14 |
7 |
|
David Oliver |
USA |
14.42 |
|
|
Dominique Arnold |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
400m Hurdles |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Bershawn Jackson |
USA |
48.22 |
2 |
|
Kerron Clement |
USA |
49.18 |
3 |
|
James Carter |
USA |
49.31 |
4 |
|
Ian Weakley |
Jamaica |
49.33 |
5 |
|
Naman Keita |
France |
49.39 |
6 |
|
Dean Griffiths |
Jamaica |
50.57 |
7 |
|
LaBronze Garrett |
USA |
51.10 |
8 |
|
Bayano Kamani |
Panama |
52.31 |
|
|
Pole Vault
| | | |
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark
| |
1 |
|
Toby Stevenson |
USA |
5.50m (18-00 1/2) |
* |
2 |
|
Brad Walker |
USA |
5.50m (18-00 1/2) |
|
3 |
|
Alhaji Jeng |
Sweden |
5.50m (18-00 1/2) |
|
4 |
|
Tim Mack |
USA |
5.40m (17-08 1/2) |
|
|
|
Nick Hysong |
USA |
NH |
|
|
|
Derek Miles |
USA |
NH |
|
|
|
* Wins on jumpoff |
|
|
Pole Vault Series |
5.40 |
5.50 |
5.60 |
|
Toby Stevenson |
PPP |
0 |
XXX |
|
Brad Walker |
PPP |
0 |
XXX |
|
Alhaji Jeng |
PPP |
X0 |
XXX |
|
Tim Mack |
0 |
XXX |
|
|
Nick Hysong |
XXX |
|
|
|
Derek Miles |
XPP |
XX |
|
|
P = pass | O = made | X = miss |
|
|
Long Jump |
|
|
wind |
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
(m/s) |
1 |
|
Miguel Pate |
USA |
8.27m (27-01 3/4) |
+2.0 |
2 |
|
Dwight Phillips |
USA |
8.20m (26-11) |
+2.2 |
3 |
|
Andrew Howe |
Italy |
8.01m (26-03 1/2) |
+2.0 |
4 |
|
Brian Johnson |
USA |
7.89m (25-10 3/4) |
+2.0 |
5 |
|
Bashir Ramzy |
USA |
7.59m (24-11) |
-1.8 |
6 |
|
Joan Lino Martinez |
Spain |
7.34m (24-01) |
+2.8 |
|
Long Jump Series |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
|
Miguel Pate |
8.08 (0.8) |
7.97 (0.8) |
8.27 (2.0) |
PASS |
FOUL |
PASS |
|
Dwight Phillips |
8.19 (1.8) |
8.15 (1.0) |
8.20 (2.2) |
8.17 (1.8) |
FOUL |
FOUL |
|
Andrew Howe |
7.55 (-0.3) |
FOUL |
7.88 (2.6) |
7.91 (1.6) |
7.94 (1.6) |
8.01 (2.0) |
|
Brian Johnson |
7.67 (2.1) |
7.83 (1.5) |
7.54 (-0.6) |
FOUL |
7.89 (2.0) |
7.62 (1.2) |
|
Bashir Ramzy |
7.49 (-2.1) |
7.34 (-0.2) |
FOUL |
7.59 (-1.8) |
FOUL |
7.46 (1.5) |
|
Joan Lino Martinez |
FOUL |
FOUL |
7.34 (2.8) |
7.27 (0.8) |
PASS |
FOUL |
|
|
Triple Jump |
|
|
wind |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
(m/s) |
|
1 |
|
Walter Davis |
USA |
17.40m (57-01) |
+1.5
|
* |
2 |
|
Nathan Douglas |
Great Britain |
17.26m (56-07 1/2) |
+0.7
|
|
3 |
|
Kenta Bell |
USA |
16.84m (55-03) |
+2.7
|
|
4 |
|
Aarick Wilson |
USA |
16.78m (55-00 3/4) |
+1.1
|
|
5 |
|
Jadel Gregorio |
Brazil |
16.73m (54-10 3/4) |
+1.0
|
|
6 |
|
Leonidas Watson |
USA |
14.81m (48-7 1/4) |
+1.1
|
|
|
|
* Pre Classic Record |
|
|
|
Triple Jump Series |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
|
Walter Davis |
16.92 (-1.3) |
17.25 (0.8) |
17.22 (0.8) |
PASS |
PASS |
17.40 (1.5) |
|
Nathan Douglas |
16.67 (3.2) |
17.05 (0.4) |
16.88 (0.3) |
PASS |
16.70 (0.0) |
17.26 (0.7) |
|
Kenta Bell |
16.84 (2.7) |
16.72 (3.5) |
16.79 (0.0) |
16.16 (-0.6) |
FOUL |
FOUL |
|
Aarick Wilson |
16.32 (0.0) |
16.42 (-0.1) |
16.78 (1.1) |
FOUL |
16.68 (0.5) |
FOUL |
|
Jadel Gregorio |
FOUL |
FOUL |
16.37 (-0.2) |
PASS |
16.73 (1.0) |
FOUL |
|
Leonidas Watson |
FOUL |
PASS |
PASS |
14.31(0.3) |
14.51 (0.7) |
14.81 (1.1) |
|
|
Shot Put |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
1 |
|
Christian Cantwell |
USA |
22.17m (72-09) |
2 |
|
Adam Nelson |
USA |
21.44m (70-04 1/4) |
3 |
|
Joachim Olsen |
Denmark |
21.04m (69-00 1/2) |
4 |
|
Reese Hoffa |
USA |
20.98m (68-10) |
5 |
|
Dan Taylor |
USA |
20.96m (68-09 1/4) |
6 |
|
Jarred Rome |
USA |
19.52m (64-00 1/2) |
|
Shot Put Series |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
|
Christian Cantwell |
20.56 |
21.44 |
21.16 |
21.94 |
FOUL |
22.17 |
|
Adam Nelson |
21.44 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
FOUL |
FOUL |
FOUL |
|
Joachim Olsen |
20.45 |
20.93 |
20.49 |
20.72 |
20.52 |
21.04 |
|
Reese Hoffa |
20.29 |
20.54 |
20.86 |
20.46 |
20.87 |
20.98 |
|
Dan Taylor |
FOUL |
20.86 |
20.96 |
20.38 |
20.78 |
FOUL |
|
Jarred Rome |
18.92 |
19.52 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
FOUL |
FOUL |
|
|
Discus Throw |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
1 |
|
Virgilijus Alekna |
Lithuania |
67.97m (223-00) |
2 |
|
Jarred Rome |
USA |
65.72m (215-07) |
3 |
|
Ian Waltz |
USA |
65.27m (214-02) |
4 |
|
Aleksandr Tammert |
Estonia |
64.33m (211-01) |
5 |
|
Casey Malone |
USA |
63.02m (206-09) |
6 |
|
Jason Tunks |
Canada |
62.03m (203-06) |
7 |
|
Nick Petrucci |
USA |
57.77m (189-06) |
|
Discus Throw Series |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
|
Virgilijus Alekna |
67.14 |
66.85 |
65.50 |
65.65 |
67.97 |
FOUL |
|
Jarred Rome |
59.99 |
60.90 |
64.35 |
FOUL |
60.77 |
65.72 |
|
Ian Waltz |
FOUL |
63.01 |
65.27 |
62.74 |
FOUL |
63.49 |
|
Aleksandr Tammert |
63.21 |
62.03 |
62.70 |
61.18 |
60.11 |
64.33 |
|
Casey Malone |
60.98 |
62.09 |
FOUL |
59.37 |
63.02 |
60.92 |
|
Jason Tunks |
62.03 |
57.93 |
59.64 |
59.99 |
60.94 |
59.05 |
|
Nick Petrucci |
51.85 |
57.77 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
FOUL |
FOUL |
WOMEN |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100m (wind +1.4 m/s) |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Torri Edwards |
USA |
11.08 |
2 |
|
Sherone Simpson |
Jamaica |
11.12 |
3 |
|
Rachel Boone-Smith |
USA |
11.21 |
4 |
|
LaTasha Colander |
USA |
11.31 |
5 |
|
Muna Lee |
USA |
11.33 |
6 |
|
Brianna Glenn |
USA |
11.39 |
7 |
|
Sheri-Ann Brooks |
Jamaica |
11.48 |
8 |
|
Chandra Sturrup |
Bahamas |
11.58 |
|
|
400m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Sanya Richards |
USA |
50.89 |
2 |
|
Shericka Wiliams |
Jamaica |
51.29 |
3 |
|
Ana Guevara |
Mexico |
51.62 |
4 |
|
Dee Dee Trotter |
USA |
51.86 |
5 |
|
Christine Amertil |
Bahamas |
51.86 |
6 |
|
Novlene Williams |
Jamaica |
51.92 |
7 |
|
Monique Hennegan |
USA |
52.82 |
8 |
|
Moushaumi Robinson |
USA |
52.97 |
|
|
800m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Maria Mutola |
Mozambique |
1:58.86 |
2 |
|
Kenia Sinclair |
Jamaica |
1:59.00 |
3 |
|
Hazel Clark |
USA |
1:59.10 |
4 |
|
Qing Liu |
China |
2:00.33 |
5 |
|
Alice Schmidt |
USA |
2:00.81 |
6 |
|
Diane Cummins |
Canada |
2:01.65 |
7 |
|
Marian Burnett |
Guyana |
2:01.94 |
8 |
|
Neisha Bernard-Thomas |
Grenada |
2:02.25 |
9 |
|
Francis Santin |
USA |
2:02.98 |
|
|
Julian Clay |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
1500m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Tatyana Tomashova |
Russia |
4:01.81 |
2 |
|
Maryam Jamal |
Bahrain |
4:02.55 |
3 |
|
Geleta Burka |
Ethiopia |
4:02.68 |
4 |
|
Sarah Jamieson |
Australia |
4:03.13 |
5 |
|
Hind Dehiba |
France |
4:04.36 |
6 |
|
Treniere Clement |
USA |
4:04.40 |
7 |
|
Mestawat Tadesse |
Ethiopia |
4:04.61 |
8 |
|
Christin Wurth-Thomas |
USA |
4:05.00 |
9 |
|
Kara Goucher |
USA |
4:07.50 |
10 |
|
Tiffany McWilliams |
USA |
4:07.52 |
11 |
|
Benita Johnson |
Australia |
4:07.90 |
|
|
Sarah Schwald |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
Ashley Couper |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
1500m (B Section - run on 5/27/06) |
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Iryna Vaschuck |
Ukraine |
4:14.56 |
2 |
|
Sara Hall |
USA |
4:14.83 |
3 |
|
Amy Mortimer |
USA |
4:15.06 |
4 |
|
Huina Xing |
China |
4:16.35 |
5 |
|
Yuan Jin |
China |
4:21.16 |
6 |
|
Nikeya Green |
USA |
4:28.52 |
|
|
Toma Starodubcseva |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
100m Hurdles (wind +0.8 m/s) |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Michelle Perry |
USA |
12.63 |
2 |
|
Damu Cherry |
USA |
12.64 |
3 |
|
Brigitte Foster-Hylton |
Jamaica |
12.74 |
4 |
|
Susann Kallur |
Sweden |
12.77 |
5 |
|
Angela Whyte |
Canada |
12.93 |
6 |
|
Kirsten Bolm |
Germany |
13.04 |
7 |
|
Eunice Barber |
France |
13.06 |
|
|
High Jump
| | | |
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark
| |
1 |
|
Yelena Slesarenko |
Russia |
1.99m (6-06 1/4) |
* |
2 |
|
Chaunte Howard |
USA |
1.96m (6-05) |
|
3 |
|
Amy Acuff |
USA |
1.96m (6-05) |
|
4 |
|
Kajsa Bergqvist |
Sweden |
1.93m (6-04) |
|
5 |
|
Marina Kuptsova |
Russia |
1.85m (6-00 3/4) |
|
6 |
|
Nicole Forrester |
Canada |
1.85m (6-00 3/4) |
|
|
|
* Ties Hayward Field record – New Pre Classic Record |
|
|
High Jump Series |
1.85 |
1.90 |
1.93 |
1.96 |
1.99 |
2.02 |
|
Yelena Slesarenko |
0 |
0 |
X0 |
0 |
XX0 |
X |
|
Chaunte Howard |
0 |
0 |
XX0 |
X0 |
XXX |
|
|
Amy Acuff |
XX0 |
X0 |
X0 |
XX0 |
XXX |
|
|
Kajsa Bergqvist |
0 |
XX0 |
0 |
XXX |
|
|
|
Marina Kuptsova |
0 |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
|
Nicole Forrester |
X0 |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
|
P = pass | O = made | X = miss |
|
|
|
Long Jump |
|
|
wind |
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
(m/s) |
1 |
|
Tatyana Lebedeva |
Russia |
7.00m (22-11 3/4) |
+2.9 |
2 |
|
Grace Upshaw |
USA |
6.49m (21-03 1/2) |
+2.9 |
3 |
|
Tianna Madison |
USA |
6.46m (21-02 1/2) |
+4.0 |
4 |
|
Tatyana Kotova |
Russia |
6.46m (21-02 1/2) |
+0.2 |
5 |
|
Rose Richmond |
USA |
6.36m (20-10 1/2) |
-0.3 |
|
Long Jump Series |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
|
Tatyana Lebedeva |
6.79 (-0.0) |
6.46 (-0.8) |
FOUL |
FOUL |
6.59 (1.5) |
7.00 (2.9) |
|
Grace Upshaw |
6.35 (0.8) |
6.42 (2.1) |
6.39 (1.5) |
6.49 (2.9) |
6.35 (1.9) |
6.10 (-1.2) |
|
Tianna Madison |
6.43 (0.3) |
6.25 (1.9) |
6.29 (2.7) |
6.43 (2.7) |
6.46 (4.0) |
5.78 (1.5) |
|
Tatyana Kotova |
FOUL |
6.46 (0.2) |
6.36 (1.4) |
FOUL |
|
|
|
Rose Richmond |
6.10 (1.0) |
6.34 (-0.0) |
FOUL |
6.36 (-0.3) |
FOUL |
6.25 (0.8) |
|
|
Hammer Throw |
|
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
|
1 |
|
Erin Gilreath |
USA |
69.82m (229-01) |
* |
2 |
|
Ivana Brkljacic |
Croatia |
69.04m (226-06) |
|
3 |
|
Esther Balassini |
Italy |
68.20m (223-09) |
|
4 |
|
Jennifer Joyce |
Canada |
68.09m (223-05) |
|
5 |
|
Mihaela Melinte |
Romania |
67.96m (222-11) |
|
6 |
|
Britney Henry |
USA |
65.51m (214-11) |
|
7 |
|
Loree Smith |
USA |
65.29m (214-02) |
|
8 |
|
Cari Soong |
USA |
62.10m (203-09) |
|
9 |
|
Bethany Hart |
USA |
61.45m (201-07) |
|
10 |
|
Brittany Hinchcliffe |
USA |
60.37m (198-01) |
|
|
|
* Hayward Field & Pre Classic record |
|
Hammer Throw Series |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
|
Erin Gilreath |
69.82 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
66.07 |
64.12 |
66.10 |
|
Ivana Brkljacic |
FOUL |
67.28 |
67.83 |
68.40 |
69.04 |
FOUL |
|
Esther Balassini |
68.20 |
65.83 |
FOUL |
67.55 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
|
Jennifer Joyce |
68.09 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
66.18 |
66.45 |
FOUL |
|
Mihaela Melinte |
65.02 |
67.96 |
66.05 |
FOUL |
66.27 |
66.44 |
|
Britney Henry |
63.34 |
61.93 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
65.51 |
62.57 |
|
Loree Smith |
59.71 |
64.41 |
FOUL |
64.37 |
65.29 |
64.89 |
|
Cari Soong |
59.89 |
62.10 |
FOUL |
60.02 |
59.05 |
FOUL |
|
Bethany Hart |
FOUL |
FOUL |
61.45 |
|
|
|
|
Brittany Hinchcliffe |
FOUL |
57.82 |
60.37 |
|
|
|